41x. I'm interested in keeping up with national affairs

Total

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Total Agree 818784829091--89----87--83----8891------89--87----86
Total Disagree 1512141798--11----13--16----118------10--11----13

Party

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Republican Agree 868990889394--92----92--90----9495------91--92----88
Republican Disagree 1210101166--8----8--9----64------8--8----11
Democrat Agree 828783859092--87----91--86----8891------91--91----90
Democrat Disagree 14121413108--13----8--13----108------9--8----10
Independent Agree 789084818891--90----82--80----8589------89--85----85
Independent Disagree 18101518119--10----17--18----1410------10--13----14

Sex

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Male Agree 848988849093--88----85--84----9093------89--90----89
Male Disagree 139111497--11----14--15----96------9--8----11
Female Agree 798481798990--90----88--81----8689------88--85----84
Female Disagree 1714171899--10----12--16----1210------11--13----15

Age

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
18-29 Agree 758479738786--83----79--71----8085------85--83----81
18-29 Disagree 221418251213--17----21--26----1813------14--16----18
30-49 Agree 828783828893--91----86--85----8989------88--86----85
30-49 Disagree 14111616117--9----14--14----1110------11--12----14
50-64 Agree 849090889494--94----91--86----9396------92--90----90
50-64 Disagree 121081155--5----9--13----64------8--7----10
65+ Agree 878787869392--86----96--89----9095------93--91----89
65+ Disagree 1011111166--13----3--8----84------7--7----9

Generation

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Greatest Agree 878990879394--85------------------------------------
Greatest Disagree 111091165--14------------------------------------
Silent Agree 838886889394--93----91--88----9196------92--89----90
Silent Disagree 1411111065--7----9--12----84------8--7----8
Boomer Agree 808682818893--91----87--86----9093------90--90----90
Boomer Disagree 16131718117--9----13--12----96------9--8----10
Gen X Agree ------708685--83----80--76----8786------88--85----84
Gen X Disagree ------281215--17----20--22----1212------11--12----15
Millennial Agree --------------------------------85------85--83----82
Millennial Disagree --------------------------------15------15--16----17

Race

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
White Agree 838887838992--90----88--83----8992------90--88----86
White Disagree 14101216108--10----12--15----107------9--10----13
Black Agree 768076799090--86----85--77----8586------85--91----90
Black Disagree 2019222099--14----15--20----1311------15--8----10
Hispanic Agree --------------------------------85------84--83----84
Hispanic Disagree --------------------------------9------16--13----14

Education

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
College Grad Agree 949595959697--95----95--94----9597------95--94----94
College Grad Disagree 544542--4----5--5----43------5--5----6
Some College Agree 879189889295--89----89--89----9290------89--89----88
Some College Disagree 108101174--10----10--10----89------10--10----12
HS Grad or Less Agree 768379768688--86----82--75----8288------86--82----80
HS Grad or Less Disagree 201518221211--13----17--22----1510------13--14----19

Income

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Low Agree 727977728884--83----86--75----8289------81--80----81
Low Disagree 221920251015--17----13--21----1410------18--16----18
Lower-middle Agree 798579798992--88----84--74----8587------91--85----85
Lower-middle Disagree 18142018118--12----16--25----1412------9--13----14
Upper-middle Agree 869086879094--93----86--85----9095------92--91----89
Upper-middle Disagree 119121296--7----13--14----94------7--9----11
Upper Agree 899493919397--94----91--94----9695------94--93----91
Upper Disagree 956963--6----9--5----45------5--7----9

Religious Preference

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
White Evangelical Protestant Agree 84908684--94--88----88--83----8892------89--92----86
White Evangelical Protestant Disagree 1381214--6--11----12--17----108------11--8----12
White Mainline Protestant Agree 81888685--90--90----86--83----9092------91--86----85
White Mainline Protestant Disagree 15101214--9--9----14--15----108------8--11----14
White Catholic Agree 868789808992--93----90--87----9193------92--89----88
White Catholic Disagree 11111018107--7----9--12----86------8--6----12
Unaffiliated Agree 758481717690--------83--------8187------86--82----86
Unaffiliated Disagree 191517262110--------14--------1611------14--16----14