41x I'm interested in keeping up with national affairs

Total

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Total Agree 818784829091--89----87--83----8891------89--87----86
Total Disagree 1512141798--11----13--16----118------10--11----13

Party

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Republican Agree 868990889394--92----92--90----9495------91--92----88
Republican Disagree 1210101166--8----8--9----64------8--8----11
Democrat Agree 828783859092--87----91--86----8891------91--91----90
Democrat Disagree 14121413108--13----8--13----108------9--8----10
Independent Agree 789084818891--90----82--80----8589------89--85----85
Independent Disagree 18101518119--10----17--18----1410------10--13----14

Sex

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Male Agree 848988849093--88----85--84----9093------89--90----89
Male Disagree 139111497--11----14--15----96------9--8----11
Female Agree 798481798990--90----88--81----8689------88--85----84
Female Disagree 1714171899--10----12--16----1210------11--13----15

Age

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
18-29 Agree 758479738786--83----79--71----8085------85--83----81
18-29 Disagree 221418251213--17----21--26----1813------14--16----18
30-49 Agree 828783828893--91----86--85----8989------88--86----85
30-49 Disagree 14111616117--9----14--14----1110------11--12----14
50-64 Agree 849090889494--94----91--86----9396------92--90----90
50-64 Disagree 121081155--5----9--13----64------8--7----10
65+ Agree 878787869392--86----96--89----9095------93--91----89
65+ Disagree 1011111166--13----3--8----84------7--7----9

Generation

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Greatest Agree 878990879394--85------------------------------------
Greatest Disagree 111091165--14------------------------------------
Silent Agree 838886889394--93----91--88----9196------92--89----90
Silent Disagree 1411111065--7----9--12----84------8--7----8
Boomer Agree 808682818893--91----87--86----9093------90--90----90
Boomer Disagree 16131718117--9----13--12----96------9--8----10
Gen X Agree ------708685--83----80--76----8786------88--85----84
Gen X Disagree ------281215--17----20--22----1212------11--12----15
Millennial Agree --------------------------------85------85--83----82
Millennial Disagree --------------------------------15------15--16----17

Race

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
White Agree 838887838992--90----88--83----8992------90--88----86
White Disagree 14101216108--10----12--15----107------9--10----13
Black Agree 768076799090--86----85--77----8586------85--91----90
Black Disagree 2019222099--14----15--20----1311------15--8----10
Hispanic Agree --------------------------------85------84--83----84
Hispanic Disagree --------------------------------9------16--13----14

Education

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
College Grad Agree 949595959697--95----95--94----9597------95--94----94
College Grad Disagree 544542--4----5--5----43------5--5----6
Some College Agree 879189889295--89----89--89----9290------89--89----88
Some College Disagree 108101174--10----10--10----89------10--10----12
HS Grad or Less Agree 768379768688--86----82--75----8288------86--82----80
HS Grad or Less Disagree 201518221211--13----17--22----1510------13--14----19

Income

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Low Agree 727977728884--83----86--75----8289------81--80----81
Low Disagree 221920251015--17----13--21----1410------18--16----18
Lower-middle Agree 798579798992--88----84--74----8587------91--85----85
Lower-middle Disagree 18142018118--12----16--25----1412------9--13----14
Upper-middle Agree 869086879094--93----86--85----9095------92--91----89
Upper-middle Disagree 119121296--7----13--14----94------7--9----11
Upper Agree 899493919397--94----91--94----9695------94--93----91
Upper Disagree 956963--6----9--5----45------5--7----9

Religious Preference

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
White Evangelical Protestant Agree 84908684--94--88----88--83----8892------89--92----86
White Evangelical Protestant Disagree 1381214--6--11----12--17----108------11--8----12
White Mainline Protestant Agree 81888685--90--90----86--83----9092------91--86----85
White Mainline Protestant Disagree 15101214--9--9----14--15----108------8--11----14
White Catholic Agree 868789808992--93----90--87----9193------92--89----88
White Catholic Disagree 11111018107--7----9--12----86------8--6----12
Unaffiliated Agree 758481717690--------83--------8187------86--82----86
Unaffiliated Disagree 191517262110--------14--------1611------14--16----14