41w I feel it's my duty as a citizen to always vote

Total

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Total Agree 8588908593919493----89--91----9089------90--91----90
Total Disagree 1298136867----10--8----99------8--8----9

Party

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Republican Agree 9194949494949696----97--95----9597------96--96----96
Republican Disagree 84565534----3--4----42------3--4----4
Democrat Agree 8991919296959595----90--95----9494------91--94----95
Democrat Disagree 77774545----9--5----45------7--5----5
Independent Agree 7788878191879391----86--88----8482------88--87----86
Independent Disagree 1811111771279----14--10----1516------10--11----12

Sex

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Male Agree 8488898593919391----86--89----8888------90--90----89
Male Disagree 1399136869----14--10----1011------8--9----9
Female Agree 8589908593919495----92--93----9290------90--91----91
Female Disagree 1197126855----8--6----78------9--7----8

Age

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
18-29 Agree 7683837788859087----82--86----8280------82--84----84
18-29 Disagree 191313211014913----17--13----1719------17--14----15
30-49 Agree 8688908593919493----90--91----8989------90--92----89
30-49 Disagree 1299126857----10--7----99------7--6----9
50-64 Agree 8992949196949698----92--94----9494------92--92----91
50-64 Disagree 86583532----8--5----55------7--6----8
65+ Agree 9193959396959694----92--94----9696------97--94----98
65+ Disagree 65461436----7--6----22------2--4----2

Generation

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Greatest Agree 9093969496949793------------------------------------
Greatest Disagree 75352537------------------------------------
Silent Agree 8991939196949798----91--93----9695------96--92----99
Silent Disagree 88683532----9--5----34------4--4----1
Boomer Agree 8186888392909393----92--93----9191------90--92----92
Boomer Disagree 151110157967----8--5----87------8--7----7
Gen X Agree ------7687859187----82--86----8786------90--92----88
Gen X Disagree ------221014913----18--12----1212------8--6----10
Millennial Agree --------------------------------76------80--83----85
Millennial Disagree --------------------------------23------18--15----14

Race

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
White Agree 8790928693919493----89--91----9090------91--90----90
White Disagree 1097126857----10--7----99------7--8----9
Black Agree 8488888791909593----87--90----9089------92--93----90
Black Disagree 13119118856----11--10----99------7--6----9
Hispanic Agree --------------------------------83------82--88----89
Hispanic Disagree --------------------------------12------16--8----10

Education

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
College Grad Agree 9393969595959795----95--97----9594------97--97----95
College Grad Disagree 66354435----5--3----45------2--2----5
Some College Agree 8891908993949593----92--90----9293------90--92----90
Some College Disagree 979116547----8--9----76------8--8----9
HS Grad or Less Agree 8286888292889292----86--88----8685------86--86----87
HS Grad or Less Disagree 141191561088----14--9----1112------12--11----12

Income

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Low Agree 7987848291899291----86--87----8582------85--88----85
Low Disagree 1511121671189----14--10----1214------12--8----14
Lower-middle Agree 8387908192909392----84--87----8889------89--87----88
Lower-middle Disagree 14119177958----16--11----1110------11--10----11
Upper-middle Agree 8789908996939294----92--93----9392------93--92----93
Upper-middle Disagree 1098104776----8--5----77------5--7----7
Upper Agree 9193959393959794----93--95----9494------95--93----94
Upper Disagree 75466425----7--5----55------4--7----5

Religious Preference

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
White Evangelical Protestant Agree 91939489--949695----91--95----9491------89--94----89
White Evangelical Protestant Disagree 76510--635----9--3----58------9--5----8
White Mainline Protestant Agree 85908989--919492----88--89----9290------90--90----89
White Mainline Protestant Disagree 129810--867----11--9----79------9--8----11
White Catholic Agree 8991948596909594----91--91----9293------94--92----95
White Catholic Disagree 885134955----9--8----87------5--6----5
Unaffiliated Agree 75818473818487------85--------7778------86--84----86
Unaffiliated Disagree 20131424151412------15--------2318------11--14----13