41w. I feel it's my duty as a citizen to always vote

Total

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Total Agree 8588908593919493----89--91----9089------90--91----90
Total Disagree 1298136867----10--8----99------8--8----9

Party

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Republican Agree 9194949494949696----97--95----9597------96--96----96
Republican Disagree 84565534----3--4----42------3--4----4
Democrat Agree 8991919296959595----90--95----9494------91--94----95
Democrat Disagree 77774545----9--5----45------7--5----5
Independent Agree 7788878191879391----86--88----8482------88--87----86
Independent Disagree 1811111771279----14--10----1516------10--11----12

Sex

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Male Agree 8488898593919391----86--89----8888------90--90----89
Male Disagree 1399136869----14--10----1011------8--9----9
Female Agree 8589908593919495----92--93----9290------90--91----91
Female Disagree 1197126855----8--6----78------9--7----8

Age

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
18-29 Agree 7683837788859087----82--86----8280------82--84----84
18-29 Disagree 191313211014913----17--13----1719------17--14----15
30-49 Agree 8688908593919493----90--91----8989------90--92----89
30-49 Disagree 1299126857----10--7----99------7--6----9
50-64 Agree 8992949196949698----92--94----9494------92--92----91
50-64 Disagree 86583532----8--5----55------7--6----8
65+ Agree 9193959396959694----92--94----9696------97--94----98
65+ Disagree 65461436----7--6----22------2--4----2

Generation

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Greatest Agree 9093969496949793------------------------------------
Greatest Disagree 75352537------------------------------------
Silent Agree 8991939196949798----91--93----9695------96--92----99
Silent Disagree 88683532----9--5----34------4--4----1
Boomer Agree 8186888392909393----92--93----9191------90--92----92
Boomer Disagree 151110157967----8--5----87------8--7----7
Gen X Agree ------7687859187----82--86----8786------90--92----88
Gen X Disagree ------221014913----18--12----1212------8--6----10
Millennial Agree --------------------------------76------80--83----85
Millennial Disagree --------------------------------23------18--15----14

Race

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
White Agree 8790928693919493----89--91----9090------91--90----90
White Disagree 1097126857----10--7----99------7--8----9
Black Agree 8488888791909593----87--90----9089------92--93----90
Black Disagree 13119118856----11--10----99------7--6----9
Hispanic Agree --------------------------------83------82--88----89
Hispanic Disagree --------------------------------12------16--8----10

Education

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
College Grad Agree 9393969595959795----95--97----9594------97--97----95
College Grad Disagree 66354435----5--3----45------2--2----5
Some College Agree 8891908993949593----92--90----9293------90--92----90
Some College Disagree 979116547----8--9----76------8--8----9
HS Grad or Less Agree 8286888292889292----86--88----8685------86--86----87
HS Grad or Less Disagree 141191561088----14--9----1112------12--11----12

Income

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Low Agree 7987848291899291----86--87----8582------85--88----85
Low Disagree 1511121671189----14--10----1214------12--8----14
Lower-middle Agree 8387908192909392----84--87----8889------89--87----88
Lower-middle Disagree 14119177958----16--11----1110------11--10----11
Upper-middle Agree 8789908996939294----92--93----9392------93--92----93
Upper-middle Disagree 1098104776----8--5----77------5--7----7
Upper Agree 9193959393959794----93--95----9494------95--93----94
Upper Disagree 75466425----7--5----55------4--7----5

Religious Preference

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
White Evangelical Protestant Agree 91939489--949695----91--95----9491------89--94----89
White Evangelical Protestant Disagree 76510--635----9--3----58------9--5----8
White Mainline Protestant Agree 85908989--919492----88--89----9290------90--90----89
White Mainline Protestant Disagree 129810--867----11--9----79------9--8----11
White Catholic Agree 8991948596909594----91--91----9293------94--92----95
White Catholic Disagree 885134955----9--8----87------5--6----5
Unaffiliated Agree 75818473818487------85--------7778------86--84----86
Unaffiliated Disagree 20131424151412------15--------2318------11--14----13