41q. Today it's really true that the rich just get richer while the poor get poorer

Total

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Total Agree 757678788078--71----70--72----6568------73--71----76
Total Disagree 212119191820--28----28--26----3330------25--26----23

Party

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Republican Agree 626567636869--62----58--59----4749------52--53----56
Republican Disagree 343229322929--36----39--37----5149------44--45----42
Democrat Agree 848586899085--80----77--80----7882------85--84----92
Democrat Disagree 1313129914--19----22--19----2015------13--13----6
Independent Agree 747681797978--70----73--72----7071------73--73----73
Independent Disagree 212116181820--30----25--26----2827------25--26----25

Sex

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Male Agree 737579757878--68----68--73----6465------71--71----71
Male Disagree 242219222021--31----29--26----3533------26--27----28
Female Agree 767877818178--74----72--72----6670------74--72----80
Female Disagree 192019161720--25----26--25----3127------24--25----18

Age

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
18-29 Agree 737274778079--74----69--73----6468------74--77----83
18-29 Disagree 232523201920--26----30--27----3530------24--21----16
30-49 Agree 747878808278--70----71--71----6368------70--71----76
30-49 Disagree 232019181721--29----27--27----3530------29--27----22
50-64 Agree 767580747978--68----70--74----7067------76--70----75
50-64 Disagree 192119201920--29----28--25----2831------21--27----24
65+ Agree 768183797477--73----69--76----6669------72--67----67
65+ Disagree 181514181819--24----27--20----2925------25--26----30

Generation

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Greatest Agree 767981817877--75------------------------------------
Greatest Disagree 201716171519--24------------------------------------
Silent Agree 777678757978--67----69--69----6969------72--67----66
Silent Disagree 202220211920--30----28--28----3028------26--26----30
Boomer Agree 747778808278--70----73--73----6668------75--71----74
Boomer Disagree 232119171721--29----25--24----3229------23--27----25
Gen X Agree ------757980--74----67--71----6266------69--71----77
Gen X Disagree ------212020--26----32--28----3732------30--28----21
Millennial Agree --------------------------------70------76--78----82
Millennial Disagree --------------------------------30------21--21----17

Race

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
White Agree 727578777877--69----67--70----6363------71--69----72
White Disagree 232220202022--30----30--28----3434------27--28----26
Black Agree 878680899390--81----87--90----7980------82--81----89
Black Disagree 1013181068--17----13--10----2016------15--16----8
Hispanic Agree --------------------------------84------73--76----81
Hispanic Disagree --------------------------------13------24--23----16

Education

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
College Grad Agree 666472706969--49----58--66----5558------67--63----73
College Grad Disagree 313425262930--49----39--32----4340------32--35----26
Some College Agree 697573737875--68----68--68----6463------70--71----74
Some College Disagree 282327262024--29----30--30----3435------27--27----24
HS Grad or Less Agree 798182828482--80----76--77----7174------77--78----79
HS Grad or Less Disagree 171615151316--19----22--21----2722------21--20----19

Income

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Low Agree 828786848685--78----78--83----7783------84--79----85
Low Disagree 131211141113--21----20--17----2114------15--19----13
Lower-middle Agree 788279808582--74----72--78----7378------75--80----79
Lower-middle Disagree 181618161316--25----25--21----2521------22--19----20
Upper-middle Agree 747677797978--73----72--72----6163------70--71----73
Upper-middle Disagree 232320192021--25----27--25----3736------26--28----26
Upper Agree 656472746668--60----61--65----5351------65--65----70
Upper Disagree 333426243331--40----37--35----4547------33--33----28

Religious Preference

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
White Evangelical Protestant Agree 73757978--77--68----72--65----6467------59--64----66
White Evangelical Protestant Disagree 24221619--22--31----25--32----3331------39--33----32
White Mainline Protestant Agree 72747676--75--69----62--70----6058------75--69----76
White Mainline Protestant Disagree 24242221--23--31----35--26----3839------23--28----22
White Catholic Agree 717680758279--71----68--70----6565------73--66----70
White Catholic Disagree 232219211719--27----30--29----3434------25--30----29
Unaffiliated Agree 747678857780--------66--------7165------82--82----80
Unaffiliated Disagree 211921132019--------31--------2829------16--16----19