41q Today it's really true that the rich just get richer while the poor get poorer

Total

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Total Agree 757678788078--71----70--72----6568------73--71----76
Total Disagree 212119191820--28----28--26----3330------25--26----23

Party

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Republican Agree 626567636869--62----58--59----4749------52--53----56
Republican Disagree 343229322929--36----39--37----5149------44--45----42
Democrat Agree 848586899085--80----77--80----7882------85--84----92
Democrat Disagree 1313129914--19----22--19----2015------13--13----6
Independent Agree 747681797978--70----73--72----7071------73--73----73
Independent Disagree 212116181820--30----25--26----2827------25--26----25

Sex

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Male Agree 737579757878--68----68--73----6465------71--71----71
Male Disagree 242219222021--31----29--26----3533------26--27----28
Female Agree 767877818178--74----72--72----6670------74--72----80
Female Disagree 192019161720--25----26--25----3127------24--25----18

Age

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
18-29 Agree 737274778079--74----69--73----6468------74--77----83
18-29 Disagree 232523201920--26----30--27----3530------24--21----16
30-49 Agree 747878808278--70----71--71----6368------70--71----76
30-49 Disagree 232019181721--29----27--27----3530------29--27----22
50-64 Agree 767580747978--68----70--74----7067------76--70----75
50-64 Disagree 192119201920--29----28--25----2831------21--27----24
65+ Agree 768183797477--73----69--76----6669------72--67----67
65+ Disagree 181514181819--24----27--20----2925------25--26----30

Generation

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Greatest Agree 767981817877--75------------------------------------
Greatest Disagree 201716171519--24------------------------------------
Silent Agree 777678757978--67----69--69----6969------72--67----66
Silent Disagree 202220211920--30----28--28----3028------26--26----30
Boomer Agree 747778808278--70----73--73----6668------75--71----74
Boomer Disagree 232119171721--29----25--24----3229------23--27----25
Gen X Agree ------757980--74----67--71----6266------69--71----77
Gen X Disagree ------212020--26----32--28----3732------30--28----21
Millennial Agree --------------------------------70------76--78----82
Millennial Disagree --------------------------------30------21--21----17

Race

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
White Agree 727578777877--69----67--70----6363------71--69----72
White Disagree 232220202022--30----30--28----3434------27--28----26
Black Agree 878680899390--81----87--90----7980------82--81----89
Black Disagree 1013181068--17----13--10----2016------15--16----8
Hispanic Agree --------------------------------84------73--76----81
Hispanic Disagree --------------------------------13------24--23----16

Education

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
College Grad Agree 666472706969--49----58--66----5558------67--63----73
College Grad Disagree 313425262930--49----39--32----4340------32--35----26
Some College Agree 697573737875--68----68--68----6463------70--71----74
Some College Disagree 282327262024--29----30--30----3435------27--27----24
HS Grad or Less Agree 798182828482--80----76--77----7174------77--78----79
HS Grad or Less Disagree 171615151316--19----22--21----2722------21--20----19

Income

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Low Agree 828786848685--78----78--83----7783------84--79----85
Low Disagree 131211141113--21----20--17----2114------15--19----13
Lower-middle Agree 788279808582--74----72--78----7378------75--80----79
Lower-middle Disagree 181618161316--25----25--21----2521------22--19----20
Upper-middle Agree 747677797978--73----72--72----6163------70--71----73
Upper-middle Disagree 232320192021--25----27--25----3736------26--28----26
Upper Agree 656472746668--60----61--65----5351------65--65----70
Upper Disagree 333426243331--40----37--35----4547------33--33----28

Religious Preference

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
White Evangelical Protestant Agree 73757978--77--68----72--65----6467------59--64----66
White Evangelical Protestant Disagree 24221619--22--31----25--32----3331------39--33----32
White Mainline Protestant Agree 72747676--75--69----62--70----6058------75--69----76
White Mainline Protestant Disagree 24242221--23--31----35--26----3839------23--28----22
White Catholic Agree 717680758279--71----68--70----6565------73--66----70
White Catholic Disagree 232219211719--27----30--29----3434------25--30----29
Unaffiliated Agree 747678857780--------66--------7165------82--82----80
Unaffiliated Disagree 211921132019--------31--------2829------16--16----19