41o. Labor unions are necessary to protect the working person

Total

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Total Agree 6769--70------------70--70----7073------68--61----64
Total Disagree 2726--26------------27--25----2723------28--34----33

Party

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Republican Agree 5860--58------------59--53----5962------53--44----43
Republican Disagree 3735--39------------37--43----3837------41--51----54
Democrat Agree 7677--78------------82--80----8283------80--80----82
Democrat Disagree 1818--17------------16--16----1614------18--16----16
Independent Agree 6468--73------------68--73----7076------67--58----61
Independent Disagree 2927--23------------28--23----2621------29--39----36

Sex

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Male Agree 6768--68------------68--66----6771------66--55----59
Male Disagree 2927--29------------30--31----3027------31--42----38
Female Agree 6869--73------------72--73----7375------71--68----68
Female Disagree 2525--23------------24--20----2320------25--26----28

Age

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
18-29 Agree 6973--71------------76--79----7583------74--78----72
18-29 Disagree 2522--23------------21--18----2313------22--18----25
30-49 Agree 6364--70------------64--67----6872------66--57----62
30-49 Disagree 3231--27------------33--28----2926------30--38----33
50-64 Agree 7171--69------------73--66----6865------67--54----61
50-64 Disagree 2325--29------------24--31----2931------30--41----36
65+ Agree 6970--71------------75--72----7375------69--63----61
65+ Disagree 2222--23------------21--17----2320------26--31----36

Generation

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Greatest Agree 7172--74--------------------------------------------
Greatest Disagree 2123--22--------------------------------------------
Silent Agree 6968--68------------75--66----6972------66--64----60
Silent Disagree 2629--31------------22--29----2823------30--31----38
Boomer Agree 6466--69------------65--67----6868------66--55----61
Boomer Disagree 3129--27------------33--29----2929------32--41----37
Gen X Agree ------75------------73--75----7078------69--59----62
Gen X Disagree ------20------------24--21----2721------27--37----32
Millennial Agree --------------------------------86------72--77----71
Millennial Disagree --------------------------------9------23--18----25

Race

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
White Agree 6567--67------------67--67----6769------62--54----57
White Disagree 3028--29------------30--27----3028------33--41----40
Black Agree 8173--83------------86--83----8785------84--82----83
Black Disagree 1316--12------------14--11----1012------16--13----15
Hispanic Agree --------------------------------89------86--81----82
Hispanic Disagree --------------------------------8------13--15----15

Education

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
College Grad Agree 6467--68------------65--67----6570------63--57----59
College Grad Disagree 3330--29------------33--28----3229------34--39----38
Some College Agree 6165--63------------62--70----6971------65--61----63
Some College Disagree 3431--33------------33--27----2826------32--34----35
HS Grad or Less Agree 7070--73------------75--71----7376------73--64----68
HS Grad or Less Disagree 2323--23------------22--23----2319------23--30----27

Income

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Low Agree 6873--78------------77--83----7580------79--70----75
Low Disagree 2120--18------------21--9----2217------17--23----22
Lower-middle Agree 7070--72------------74--78----7481------77--68----68
Lower-middle Disagree 2325--23------------22--21----2315------19--29----29
Upper-middle Agree 6668--68------------68--68----7070------66--56----58
Upper-middle Disagree 3128--28------------30--29----2829------32--41----38
Upper Agree 6264--66------------59--62----6364------57--56----55
Upper Disagree 3632--32------------38--34----3334------39--41----41

Religious Preference

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
White Evangelical Protestant Agree 6063--63------------64--65----6369------60--49----54
White Evangelical Protestant Disagree 3431--34------------30--28----3329------35--45----42
White Mainline Protestant Agree 6266--68------------65--66----6869------66--52----55
White Mainline Protestant Disagree 3129--28------------31--30----2927------31--44----42
White Catholic Agree 7172--72------------66--71----6870------59--59----58
White Catholic Disagree 2424--25------------32--25----2928------35--35----39
Unaffiliated Agree 6467--73------------72--------7069------71--66----68
Unaffiliated Disagree 3125--25------------25--------2728------24--30----29