41o Labor unions are necessary to protect the working person

Total

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Total Agree 6769--70------------70--70----7073------68--61----64
Total Disagree 2726--26------------27--25----2723------28--34----33

Party

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Republican Agree 5860--58------------59--53----5962------53--44----43
Republican Disagree 3735--39------------37--43----3837------41--51----54
Democrat Agree 7677--78------------82--80----8283------80--80----82
Democrat Disagree 1818--17------------16--16----1614------18--16----16
Independent Agree 6468--73------------68--73----7076------67--58----61
Independent Disagree 2927--23------------28--23----2621------29--39----36

Sex

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Male Agree 6768--68------------68--66----6771------66--55----59
Male Disagree 2927--29------------30--31----3027------31--42----38
Female Agree 6869--73------------72--73----7375------71--68----68
Female Disagree 2525--23------------24--20----2320------25--26----28

Age

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
18-29 Agree 6973--71------------76--79----7583------74--78----72
18-29 Disagree 2522--23------------21--18----2313------22--18----25
30-49 Agree 6364--70------------64--67----6872------66--57----62
30-49 Disagree 3231--27------------33--28----2926------30--38----33
50-64 Agree 7171--69------------73--66----6865------67--54----61
50-64 Disagree 2325--29------------24--31----2931------30--41----36
65+ Agree 6970--71------------75--72----7375------69--63----61
65+ Disagree 2222--23------------21--17----2320------26--31----36

Generation

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Greatest Agree 7172--74--------------------------------------------
Greatest Disagree 2123--22--------------------------------------------
Silent Agree 6968--68------------75--66----6972------66--64----60
Silent Disagree 2629--31------------22--29----2823------30--31----38
Boomer Agree 6466--69------------65--67----6868------66--55----61
Boomer Disagree 3129--27------------33--29----2929------32--41----37
Gen X Agree ------75------------73--75----7078------69--59----62
Gen X Disagree ------20------------24--21----2721------27--37----32
Millennial Agree --------------------------------86------72--77----71
Millennial Disagree --------------------------------9------23--18----25

Race

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
White Agree 6567--67------------67--67----6769------62--54----57
White Disagree 3028--29------------30--27----3028------33--41----40
Black Agree 8173--83------------86--83----8785------84--82----83
Black Disagree 1316--12------------14--11----1012------16--13----15
Hispanic Agree --------------------------------89------86--81----82
Hispanic Disagree --------------------------------8------13--15----15

Education

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
College Grad Agree 6467--68------------65--67----6570------63--57----59
College Grad Disagree 3330--29------------33--28----3229------34--39----38
Some College Agree 6165--63------------62--70----6971------65--61----63
Some College Disagree 3431--33------------33--27----2826------32--34----35
HS Grad or Less Agree 7070--73------------75--71----7376------73--64----68
HS Grad or Less Disagree 2323--23------------22--23----2319------23--30----27

Income

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Low Agree 6873--78------------77--83----7580------79--70----75
Low Disagree 2120--18------------21--9----2217------17--23----22
Lower-middle Agree 7070--72------------74--78----7481------77--68----68
Lower-middle Disagree 2325--23------------22--21----2315------19--29----29
Upper-middle Agree 6668--68------------68--68----7070------66--56----58
Upper-middle Disagree 3128--28------------30--29----2829------32--41----38
Upper Agree 6264--66------------59--62----6364------57--56----55
Upper Disagree 3632--32------------38--34----3334------39--41----41

Religious Preference

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
White Evangelical Protestant Agree 6063--63------------64--65----6369------60--49----54
White Evangelical Protestant Disagree 3431--34------------30--28----3329------35--45----42
White Mainline Protestant Agree 6266--68------------65--66----6869------66--52----55
White Mainline Protestant Disagree 3129--28------------31--30----2927------31--44----42
White Catholic Agree 7172--72------------66--71----6870------59--59----58
White Catholic Disagree 2424--25------------32--25----2928------35--35----39
Unaffiliated Agree 6467--73------------72--------7069------71--66----68
Unaffiliated Disagree 3125--25------------25--------2728------24--30----29