41n. There are clear guidelines about what's good or evil that apply to everyone, regardless of their situation

Total

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Total Agree 7979--807676--81----83--82----8177------79--75----76
Total Disagree 1618--162221--17----16--16----1720------18--21----21

Party

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Republican Agree 8381--847680--83----88--88----8881------86--86----85
Republican Disagree 1415--132217--16----11--9----1217------11--12----14
Democrat Agree 7979--797775--80----82--81----7974------75--68----70
Democrat Disagree 1718--182121--19----17--17----1823------23--28----27
Independent Agree 7778--787474--79----80--80----7876------78--76----76
Independent Disagree 1719--182424--18----18--19----1921------18--21----21

Sex

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Male Agree 7978--797578--80----83--82----8277------77--79----77
Male Disagree 1717--182320--19----16--16----1619------19--17----20
Female Agree 7979--817674--82----82--82----8077------80--71----75
Female Disagree 1618--152122--16----16--15----1720------17--24----22

Age

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
18-29 Agree 7876--757276--77----78--78----7871------77--69----75
18-29 Disagree 1820--212622--22----21--20----2026------21--27----24
30-49 Agree 7676--817475--80----83--84----8382------80--77----78
30-49 Disagree 2020--152422--19----16--14----1515------16--20----20
50-64 Agree 8581--798279--82----85--80----8074------80--77----73
50-64 Disagree 1115--181518--16----13--18----1824------19--18----23
65+ Agree 8487--867975--88----84--84----8178------77--75----77
65+ Disagree 109--111718--9----12--13----1316------17--18----16

Generation

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Greatest Agree 8585--868074--88------------------------------------
Greatest Disagree 1011--111619--10------------------------------------
Silent Agree 8180--797979--81----84--83----8278------77--74----76
Silent Disagree 1416--191818--16----13--12----1618------18--18----15
Boomer Agree 7675--807475--80----84--81----8280------83--80----76
Boomer Disagree 2122--152422--19----16--17----1618------15--17----21
Gen X Agree ------737275--77----79--83----8175------77--74----77
Gen X Disagree ------222624--22----20--16----1721------19--23----21
Millennial Agree --------------------------------72------77--70----75
Millennial Disagree --------------------------------25------23--26----24

Race

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
White Agree 7879--797475--80----83--82----8176------78--75----76
White Disagree 1718--182322--18----16--16----1621------19--21----21
Black Agree 8479--858984--86----83--88----8287------86--75----79
Black Disagree 1317--101113--14----17--9----1510------14--22----18
Hispanic Agree --------------------------------75------74--74----79
Hispanic Disagree --------------------------------16------19--19----18

Education

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
College Grad Agree 6363--686065--72----72--72----7266------71--65----64
College Grad Disagree 3533--293833--27----25--26----2632------25--32----34
Some College Agree 7876--756969--73----85--81----7976------81--77----79
Some College Disagree 1920--232929--25----14--18----1921------18--21----19
HS Grad or Less Agree 8484--858382--88----86--87----8683------83--80----82
HS Grad or Less Disagree 1012--111414--10----13--10----1113------14--14----13

Income

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Low Agree 8484--857879--83----83--83----8581------81--78----82
Low Disagree 1013--111917--13----15--15----1216------14--16----16
Lower-middle Agree 8281--837979--85----82--88----8479------82--78----82
Lower-middle Disagree 1315--142018--13----18--11----1518------15--18----16
Upper-middle Agree 7879--827376--83----87--86----8279------83--77----74
Upper-middle Disagree 1919--142523--15----13--13----1719------16--22----23
Upper Agree 7471--726970--70----80--77----7472------73--73----70
Upper Disagree 2524--262928--30----19--22----2326------24--24----28

Religious Preference

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
White Evangelical Protestant Agree 9090--90--89--89----91--88----9291------89--89----93
White Evangelical Protestant Disagree 88--8--9--9----8--10----68------8--9----5
White Mainline Protestant Agree 7780--79--70--78----80--82----7871------78--73----78
White Mainline Protestant Disagree 1916--18--26--22----18--17----2026------20--22----20
White Catholic Agree 7774--767675--82----80--79----8075------76--73----75
White Catholic Disagree 1621--182321--16----19--18----1724------22--22----20
Unaffiliated Agree 5959--666062--------65--------6560------66--57----59
Unaffiliated Disagree 3632--323734--------32--------3333------29--39----38