41n There are clear guidelines about what's good or evil that apply to everyone, regardless of their situation

Total

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Total Agree 7979--807676--81----83--82----8177------79--75----76
Total Disagree 1618--162221--17----16--16----1720------18--21----21

Party

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Republican Agree 8381--847680--83----88--88----8881------86--86----85
Republican Disagree 1415--132217--16----11--9----1217------11--12----14
Democrat Agree 7979--797775--80----82--81----7974------75--68----70
Democrat Disagree 1718--182121--19----17--17----1823------23--28----27
Independent Agree 7778--787474--79----80--80----7876------78--76----76
Independent Disagree 1719--182424--18----18--19----1921------18--21----21

Sex

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Male Agree 7978--797578--80----83--82----8277------77--79----77
Male Disagree 1717--182320--19----16--16----1619------19--17----20
Female Agree 7979--817674--82----82--82----8077------80--71----75
Female Disagree 1618--152122--16----16--15----1720------17--24----22

Age

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
18-29 Agree 7876--757276--77----78--78----7871------77--69----75
18-29 Disagree 1820--212622--22----21--20----2026------21--27----24
30-49 Agree 7676--817475--80----83--84----8382------80--77----78
30-49 Disagree 2020--152422--19----16--14----1515------16--20----20
50-64 Agree 8581--798279--82----85--80----8074------80--77----73
50-64 Disagree 1115--181518--16----13--18----1824------19--18----23
65+ Agree 8487--867975--88----84--84----8178------77--75----77
65+ Disagree 109--111718--9----12--13----1316------17--18----16

Generation

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Greatest Agree 8585--868074--88------------------------------------
Greatest Disagree 1011--111619--10------------------------------------
Silent Agree 8180--797979--81----84--83----8278------77--74----76
Silent Disagree 1416--191818--16----13--12----1618------18--18----15
Boomer Agree 7675--807475--80----84--81----8280------83--80----76
Boomer Disagree 2122--152422--19----16--17----1618------15--17----21
Gen X Agree ------737275--77----79--83----8175------77--74----77
Gen X Disagree ------222624--22----20--16----1721------19--23----21
Millennial Agree --------------------------------72------77--70----75
Millennial Disagree --------------------------------25------23--26----24

Race

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
White Agree 7879--797475--80----83--82----8176------78--75----76
White Disagree 1718--182322--18----16--16----1621------19--21----21
Black Agree 8479--858984--86----83--88----8287------86--75----79
Black Disagree 1317--101113--14----17--9----1510------14--22----18
Hispanic Agree --------------------------------75------74--74----79
Hispanic Disagree --------------------------------16------19--19----18

Education

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
College Grad Agree 6363--686065--72----72--72----7266------71--65----64
College Grad Disagree 3533--293833--27----25--26----2632------25--32----34
Some College Agree 7876--756969--73----85--81----7976------81--77----79
Some College Disagree 1920--232929--25----14--18----1921------18--21----19
HS Grad or Less Agree 8484--858382--88----86--87----8683------83--80----82
HS Grad or Less Disagree 1012--111414--10----13--10----1113------14--14----13

Income

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Low Agree 8484--857879--83----83--83----8581------81--78----82
Low Disagree 1013--111917--13----15--15----1216------14--16----16
Lower-middle Agree 8281--837979--85----82--88----8479------82--78----82
Lower-middle Disagree 1315--142018--13----18--11----1518------15--18----16
Upper-middle Agree 7879--827376--83----87--86----8279------83--77----74
Upper-middle Disagree 1919--142523--15----13--13----1719------16--22----23
Upper Agree 7471--726970--70----80--77----7472------73--73----70
Upper Disagree 2524--262928--30----19--22----2326------24--24----28

Religious Preference

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
White Evangelical Protestant Agree 9090--90--89--89----91--88----9291------89--89----93
White Evangelical Protestant Disagree 88--8--9--9----8--10----68------8--9----5
White Mainline Protestant Agree 7780--79--70--78----80--82----7871------78--73----78
White Mainline Protestant Disagree 1916--18--26--22----18--17----2026------20--22----20
White Catholic Agree 7774--767675--82----80--79----8075------76--73----75
White Catholic Disagree 1621--182321--16----19--18----1724------22--22----20
Unaffiliated Agree 5959--666062--------65--------6560------66--57----59
Unaffiliated Disagree 3632--323734--------32--------3333------29--39----38