41m I have old-fashioned values about family and marriage

Total

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Total Agree 8785838781----84----84--84----8480------76--71----71
Total Disagree 1113151218----14----15--14----1418------20--25----26

Party

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Republican Agree 9288889283----91----89--89----9190------86--83----88
Republican Disagree 71110816----8----11--9----79------11--16----11
Democrat Agree 8683808782----77----86--83----8172------70--65----60
Democrat Disagree 1214191218----19----14--14----1726------27--31----37
Independent Agree 8686828479----83----81--82----8077------75--71----72
Independent Disagree 1213171520----16----18--16----1922------22--26----26

Sex

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Male Agree 8784828680----83----82--84----8481------77--73----75
Male Disagree 1214161219----14----17--14----1417------19--23----23
Female Agree 8886838782----85----87--85----8479------75--69----69
Female Disagree 1012151217----14----13--13----1519------21--27----29

Age

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
18-29 Agree 8377707664----77----70--73----7169------62--61----60
18-29 Disagree 1520262134----23----30--26----2827------34--35----38
30-49 Agree 8583818683----82----86--86----8580------77--71----71
30-49 Disagree 1315171217----16----13--12----1420------20--25----27
50-64 Agree 9393919391----90----90--87----8883------79--73----74
50-64 Disagree 67868----9----9--11----1116------16--23----22
65+ Agree 9495959691----90----94--91----9390------88--82----84
65+ Disagree 55437----3----5--5----47------10--14----14

Generation

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Greatest Agree 9594949690----92------------------------------------
Greatest Disagree 45538----2------------------------------------
Silent Agree 9090889291----88----92--89----9186------86--82----86
Silent Disagree 981179----10----8--8----712------12--13----12
Boomer Agree 8480808581----82----85--86----8781------80--76----75
Boomer Disagree 1418191418----16----14--11----1218------16--21----22
Gen X Agree ------7360----77----74--77----7978------75--67----72
Gen X Disagree ------2439----23----26--21----2020------22--29----27
Millennial Agree --------------------------------62------57--61----60
Millennial Disagree --------------------------------36------37--35----38

Race

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
White Agree 8887858782----85----86--85----8583------78--72----72
White Disagree 1012131217----13----13--13----1417------19--25----25
Black Agree 8474678477----79----77--81----7976------78--73----69
Black Disagree 1423321522----21----23--16----1920------20--23----28
Hispanic Agree --------------------------------70------66--65----75
Hispanic Disagree --------------------------------28------30--27----24

Education

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
College Grad Agree 8381788479----79----80--80----7877------70--60----63
College Grad Disagree 1418201520----18----19--17----2122------27--36----35
Some College Agree 8683828476----83----84--84----8381------78--75----73
Some College Disagree 1415161623----15----15--16----1518------17--22----25
HS Grad or Less Agree 8987848883----85----87--86----8781------79--76----76
HS Grad or Less Disagree 911141016----12----13--11----1117------18--20----20

Income

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Low Agree 8787878780----83----84--87----8177------75--70----74
Low Disagree 1012111019----15----15--10----1721------20--27----22
Lower-middle Agree 8885818679----92----87--84----8379------81--73----77
Lower-middle Disagree 914181221----8----12--14----1620------17--22----23
Upper-middle Agree 8786829184----84----84--85----8782------76--75----72
Upper-middle Disagree 111315815----13----15--14----1217------21--23----24
Upper Agree 8685828580----76----83--84----8182------74--66----66
Upper Disagree 1313161419----23----17--16----1718------23--31----32

Religious Preference

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
White Evangelical Protestant Agree 95979197------95----95--95----9397------92--90----90
White Evangelical Protestant Disagree 5373------4----4--3----53------6--9----8
White Mainline Protestant Agree 87888690------83----84--87----8381------79--70----72
White Mainline Protestant Disagree 1110129------15----15--12----1518------18--26----26
White Catholic Agree 8985878681----84----81--83----8678------78--72----79
White Catholic Disagree 1013121317----14----19--15----1420------17--23----19
Unaffiliated Agree 7566586559----------72--------6658------55--43----48
Unaffiliated Disagree 2031403338----------25--------3338------41--52----48