41m. I have old-fashioned values about family and marriage

Total

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Total Agree 8785838781----84----84--84----8480------76--71----71
Total Disagree 1113151218----14----15--14----1418------20--25----26

Party

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Republican Agree 9288889283----91----89--89----9190------86--83----88
Republican Disagree 71110816----8----11--9----79------11--16----11
Democrat Agree 8683808782----77----86--83----8172------70--65----60
Democrat Disagree 1214191218----19----14--14----1726------27--31----37
Independent Agree 8686828479----83----81--82----8077------75--71----72
Independent Disagree 1213171520----16----18--16----1922------22--26----26

Sex

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Male Agree 8784828680----83----82--84----8481------77--73----75
Male Disagree 1214161219----14----17--14----1417------19--23----23
Female Agree 8886838782----85----87--85----8479------75--69----69
Female Disagree 1012151217----14----13--13----1519------21--27----29

Age

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
18-29 Agree 8377707664----77----70--73----7169------62--61----60
18-29 Disagree 1520262134----23----30--26----2827------34--35----38
30-49 Agree 8583818683----82----86--86----8580------77--71----71
30-49 Disagree 1315171217----16----13--12----1420------20--25----27
50-64 Agree 9393919391----90----90--87----8883------79--73----74
50-64 Disagree 67868----9----9--11----1116------16--23----22
65+ Agree 9495959691----90----94--91----9390------88--82----84
65+ Disagree 55437----3----5--5----47------10--14----14

Generation

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Greatest Agree 9594949690----92------------------------------------
Greatest Disagree 45538----2------------------------------------
Silent Agree 9090889291----88----92--89----9186------86--82----86
Silent Disagree 981179----10----8--8----712------12--13----12
Boomer Agree 8480808581----82----85--86----8781------80--76----75
Boomer Disagree 1418191418----16----14--11----1218------16--21----22
Gen X Agree ------7360----77----74--77----7978------75--67----72
Gen X Disagree ------2439----23----26--21----2020------22--29----27
Millennial Agree --------------------------------62------57--61----60
Millennial Disagree --------------------------------36------37--35----38

Race

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
White Agree 8887858782----85----86--85----8583------78--72----72
White Disagree 1012131217----13----13--13----1417------19--25----25
Black Agree 8474678477----79----77--81----7976------78--73----69
Black Disagree 1423321522----21----23--16----1920------20--23----28
Hispanic Agree --------------------------------70------66--65----75
Hispanic Disagree --------------------------------28------30--27----24

Education

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
College Grad Agree 8381788479----79----80--80----7877------70--60----63
College Grad Disagree 1418201520----18----19--17----2122------27--36----35
Some College Agree 8683828476----83----84--84----8381------78--75----73
Some College Disagree 1415161623----15----15--16----1518------17--22----25
HS Grad or Less Agree 8987848883----85----87--86----8781------79--76----76
HS Grad or Less Disagree 911141016----12----13--11----1117------18--20----20

Income

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Low Agree 8787878780----83----84--87----8177------75--70----74
Low Disagree 1012111019----15----15--10----1721------20--27----22
Lower-middle Agree 8885818679----92----87--84----8379------81--73----77
Lower-middle Disagree 914181221----8----12--14----1620------17--22----23
Upper-middle Agree 8786829184----84----84--85----8782------76--75----72
Upper-middle Disagree 111315815----13----15--14----1217------21--23----24
Upper Agree 8685828580----76----83--84----8182------74--66----66
Upper Disagree 1313161419----23----17--16----1718------23--31----32

Religious Preference

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
White Evangelical Protestant Agree 95979197------95----95--95----9397------92--90----90
White Evangelical Protestant Disagree 5373------4----4--3----53------6--9----8
White Mainline Protestant Agree 87888690------83----84--87----8381------79--70----72
White Mainline Protestant Disagree 1110129------15----15--12----1518------18--26----26
White Catholic Agree 8985878681----84----81--83----8678------78--72----79
White Catholic Disagree 1013121317----14----19--15----1420------17--23----19
Unaffiliated Agree 7566586559----------72--------6658------55--43----48
Unaffiliated Disagree 2031403338----------25--------3338------41--52----48