41j. Women should return to their traditional roles in society

Total

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Total Agree 3031273123----30----25--25----2024------20--19----18
Total Disagree 6766706774----67----73--71----7572------75--75----79

Party

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Republican Agree 3134283722----33----31--30----2324------24--20----21
Republican Disagree 6664706175----65----65--67----7272------72--76----75
Democrat Agree 3330283027----30----27--24----2022------20--18----16
Democrat Disagree 6368706871----66----71--72----7674------76--77----82
Independent Agree 2626212420----27----19--22----1624------17--18----16
Independent Disagree 7170767378----71----80--75----8072------78--77----82

Sex

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Male Agree 2931293323----27----24--23----1822------18--20----18
Male Disagree 6765676575----70----74--73----7874------77--75----79
Female Agree 3030242924----33----25--27----2226------22--18----18
Female Disagree 6667736974----64----72--70----7370------73--75----79

Age

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
18-29 Agree 2325192411----17----17--15----1219------16--16----14
18-29 Disagree 7473787586----83----82--82----8478------82--84----85
30-49 Agree 2326242719----27----22--22----1825------19--21----17
30-49 Disagree 7372737179----72----76--74----8073------76--74----80
50-64 Agree 3737263432----38----27--26----2119------17--16----18
50-64 Disagree 5959736267----57----70--72----7378------77--75----79
65+ Agree 4646444842----48----40--45----3436------32--24----25
65+ Disagree 4951524853----42----55--49----5654------60--65----71

Generation

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Greatest Agree 4141354541----50------------------------------------
Greatest Disagree 5455625154----42------------------------------------
Silent Agree 3332273329----37----28--33----2825------29--24----26
Silent Disagree 6464706470----58----68--63----6567------66--64----70
Boomer Agree 2226232517----28----23--21----1923------17--18----17
Boomer Disagree 7672757382----71----75--75----7875------77--75----79
Gen X Agree ------2412----17----17--18----1724------17--20----17
Gen X Disagree ------7485----83----83--79----8075------79--76----79
Millennial Agree --------------------------------13------17--16----14
Millennial Disagree --------------------------------82------81--84----85

Race

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
White Agree 2829242923----30----24--24----1922------18--16----14
White Disagree 6868736875----66----74--73----7674------78--79----83
Black Agree 3331373128----34----28--37----2629------33--26----28
Black Disagree 6267626870----63----68--57----7066------61--67----71
Hispanic Agree --------------------------------36------22--27----36
Hispanic Disagree --------------------------------61------73--66----61

Education

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
College Grad Agree 1417131812----16----12--17----914------8--7----6
College Grad Disagree 8482828086----81----86--80----8784------88--89----91
Some College Agree 2424202212----21----22--19----1615------17--15----13
Some College Disagree 7574797785----76----76--78----8181------78--81----85
HS Grad or Less Agree 3637333731----39----31--31----2733------28--28----30
HS Grad or Less Disagree 5960645967----58----66--64----6761------67--64----67

Income

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Low Agree 4137394433----39----30--34----2945------37--33----30
Low Disagree 5558575265----57----67--59----6551------59--60----70
Lower-middle Agree 3434293423----36----31--27----2324------23--21----20
Lower-middle Disagree 6263706473----62----66--71----7372------74--74----78
Upper-middle Agree 2530242717----25----21--22----1719------16--13----15
Upper-middle Disagree 7168727181----72----77--76----8080------79--82----82
Upper Agree 1922161917----17----17--18----99------10--10----7
Upper Disagree 7978818082----81----82--79----8890------86--86----89

Religious Preference

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
White Evangelical Protestant Agree 40383242------40----34--36----3038------26--22----25
White Evangelical Protestant Disagree 57596454------55----63--60----6357------70--72----71
White Mainline Protestant Agree 23282225------21----19--20----1614------19--12----8
White Mainline Protestant Disagree 73707673------78----78--78----8284------76--80----89
White Catholic Agree 2927212721----34----23--18----1418------13--17----13
White Catholic Disagree 6869767178----64----76--79----8178------84--77----85
Unaffiliated Agree 202022219----------11--------810------11--10----10
Unaffiliated Disagree 7776767785----------87--------8888------85--86----89