41j Women should return to their traditional roles in society

Total

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Total Agree 3031273123----30----25--25----2024------20--19----18
Total Disagree 6766706774----67----73--71----7572------75--75----79

Party

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Republican Agree 3134283722----33----31--30----2324------24--20----21
Republican Disagree 6664706175----65----65--67----7272------72--76----75
Democrat Agree 3330283027----30----27--24----2022------20--18----16
Democrat Disagree 6368706871----66----71--72----7674------76--77----82
Independent Agree 2626212420----27----19--22----1624------17--18----16
Independent Disagree 7170767378----71----80--75----8072------78--77----82

Sex

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Male Agree 2931293323----27----24--23----1822------18--20----18
Male Disagree 6765676575----70----74--73----7874------77--75----79
Female Agree 3030242924----33----25--27----2226------22--18----18
Female Disagree 6667736974----64----72--70----7370------73--75----79

Age

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
18-29 Agree 2325192411----17----17--15----1219------16--16----14
18-29 Disagree 7473787586----83----82--82----8478------82--84----85
30-49 Agree 2326242719----27----22--22----1825------19--21----17
30-49 Disagree 7372737179----72----76--74----8073------76--74----80
50-64 Agree 3737263432----38----27--26----2119------17--16----18
50-64 Disagree 5959736267----57----70--72----7378------77--75----79
65+ Agree 4646444842----48----40--45----3436------32--24----25
65+ Disagree 4951524853----42----55--49----5654------60--65----71

Generation

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Greatest Agree 4141354541----50------------------------------------
Greatest Disagree 5455625154----42------------------------------------
Silent Agree 3332273329----37----28--33----2825------29--24----26
Silent Disagree 6464706470----58----68--63----6567------66--64----70
Boomer Agree 2226232517----28----23--21----1923------17--18----17
Boomer Disagree 7672757382----71----75--75----7875------77--75----79
Gen X Agree ------2412----17----17--18----1724------17--20----17
Gen X Disagree ------7485----83----83--79----8075------79--76----79
Millennial Agree --------------------------------13------17--16----14
Millennial Disagree --------------------------------82------81--84----85

Race

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
White Agree 2829242923----30----24--24----1922------18--16----14
White Disagree 6868736875----66----74--73----7674------78--79----83
Black Agree 3331373128----34----28--37----2629------33--26----28
Black Disagree 6267626870----63----68--57----7066------61--67----71
Hispanic Agree --------------------------------36------22--27----36
Hispanic Disagree --------------------------------61------73--66----61

Education

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
College Grad Agree 1417131812----16----12--17----914------8--7----6
College Grad Disagree 8482828086----81----86--80----8784------88--89----91
Some College Agree 2424202212----21----22--19----1615------17--15----13
Some College Disagree 7574797785----76----76--78----8181------78--81----85
HS Grad or Less Agree 3637333731----39----31--31----2733------28--28----30
HS Grad or Less Disagree 5960645967----58----66--64----6761------67--64----67

Income

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Low Agree 4137394433----39----30--34----2945------37--33----30
Low Disagree 5558575265----57----67--59----6551------59--60----70
Lower-middle Agree 3434293423----36----31--27----2324------23--21----20
Lower-middle Disagree 6263706473----62----66--71----7372------74--74----78
Upper-middle Agree 2530242717----25----21--22----1719------16--13----15
Upper-middle Disagree 7168727181----72----77--76----8080------79--82----82
Upper Agree 1922161917----17----17--18----99------10--10----7
Upper Disagree 7978818082----81----82--79----8890------86--86----89

Religious Preference

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
White Evangelical Protestant Agree 40383242------40----34--36----3038------26--22----25
White Evangelical Protestant Disagree 57596454------55----63--60----6357------70--72----71
White Mainline Protestant Agree 23282225------21----19--20----1614------19--12----8
White Mainline Protestant Disagree 73707673------78----78--78----8284------76--80----89
White Catholic Agree 2927212721----34----23--18----1418------13--17----13
White Catholic Disagree 6869767178----64----76--79----8178------84--77----85
Unaffiliated Agree 202022219----------11--------810------11--10----10
Unaffiliated Disagree 7776767785----------87--------8888------85--86----89