41d I never doubt the existence of God

Total

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Total Agree 8887888788----88----88--88----8887------83--83----80
Total Disagree 101191111----11----10--10----1112------14--14----18

Party

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Republican Agree 9191899090----91----92--92----9294------92--88----92
Republican Disagree 78989----9----8--6----75------6--10----8
Democrat Agree 8889888890----86----88--90----8885------83--81----77
Democrat Disagree 9910119----13----11--8----1113------15--17----22
Independent Agree 8685878585----88----87--83----8483------78--82----76
Independent Disagree 1112101415----11----11--14----1416------19--15----21

Sex

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Male Agree 8683868387----84----85--85----8383------80--79----77
Male Disagree 1115121513----15----14--12----1515------16--18----21
Female Agree 9091919289----92----91--90----9290------87--87----84
Female Disagree 87779----7----7--8----79------11--11----14

Age

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
18-29 Agree 8685868682----83----84--82----8180------81--76----67
18-29 Disagree 1013121316----16----13--17----1818------17--21----31
30-49 Agree 8684878688----89----88--89----8987------84--84----81
30-49 Disagree 1214111211----11----11--9----1011------13--14----17
50-64 Agree 9090898894----90----91--88----8989------83--83----86
50-64 Disagree 879105----10----7--9----1010------14--15----13
65+ Agree 9394949289----92----90--92----9492------87--90----87
65+ Disagree 55559----6----9--4----67------10--8----11

Generation

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Greatest Agree 9291919289----92------------------------------------
Greatest Disagree 67768----6------------------------------------
Silent Agree 9089888796----89----91--89----9190------89--90----89
Silent Disagree 899114----10----7--7----79------9--8----9
Boomer Agree 8584868687----89----89--89----8989------83--84----86
Boomer Disagree 1214111312----11----10--9----1010------14--14----12
Gen X Agree ------8679----83----85--85----8582------81--83----81
Gen X Disagree ------1319----16----13--15----1416------16--15----17
Millennial Agree --------------------------------81------83--76----68
Millennial Disagree --------------------------------18------15--21----31

Race

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
White Agree 8787878787----87----87--87----8785------81--80----79
White Disagree 1011101212----12----11--10----1214------16--18----19
Black Agree 9491939194----99----95--95----9897------92--97----89
Black Disagree 58675----1----5--4----23------8--2----11
Hispanic Agree --------------------------------87------94--90----87
Hispanic Disagree --------------------------------10------4--8----12

Education

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
College Grad Agree 7877777878----80----80--82----8278------73--75----71
College Grad Disagree 1921202021----18----18--16----1620------23--23----26
Some College Agree 8687868685----84----87--89----8889------84--82----82
Some College Disagree 1311131315----14----11--9----1111------13--14----16
HS Grad or Less Agree 9190929193----93----92--90----9190------89--89----86
HS Grad or Less Disagree 67586----7----7--8----98------9--10----12

Income

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Low Agree 9292949392----91----92--90----9288------90--86----86
Low Disagree 66468----8----8--8----811------10--13----13
Lower-middle Agree 9089938991----90----87--90----8890------87--87----79
Lower-middle Disagree 8106118----9----12--8----1110------11--9----20
Upper-middle Agree 8889868988----88----90--86----8887------83--86----84
Upper-middle Disagree 910101010----12----9--11----1213------12--11----15
Upper Agree 8282828377----82----83--87----8385------77--75----74
Upper Disagree 1516161622----17----15--11----1615------21--22----23

Religious Preference

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
White Evangelical Protestant Agree 97979898------98----96--96----9997------98--97----99
White Evangelical Protestant Disagree 2222------2----3--3----12------1--3----1
White Mainline Protestant Agree 87878889------85----88--91----8787------85--87----86
White Mainline Protestant Disagree 1110810------15----11--8----1212------12--10----13
White Catholic Agree 8989868989----91----91--86----8991------82--87----92
White Catholic Disagree 8911910----9----9--11----109------17--11----6
Unaffiliated Agree 5759645359----------55--------5251------52--45----42
Unaffiliated Disagree 3335304239----------37--------4649------42--48----53