41d. I never doubt the existence of God

Total

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Total Agree 8887888788----88----88--88----8887------83--83----80
Total Disagree 101191111----11----10--10----1112------14--14----18

Party

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Republican Agree 9191899090----91----92--92----9294------92--88----92
Republican Disagree 78989----9----8--6----75------6--10----8
Democrat Agree 8889888890----86----88--90----8885------83--81----77
Democrat Disagree 9910119----13----11--8----1113------15--17----22
Independent Agree 8685878585----88----87--83----8483------78--82----76
Independent Disagree 1112101415----11----11--14----1416------19--15----21

Sex

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Male Agree 8683868387----84----85--85----8383------80--79----77
Male Disagree 1115121513----15----14--12----1515------16--18----21
Female Agree 9091919289----92----91--90----9290------87--87----84
Female Disagree 87779----7----7--8----79------11--11----14

Age

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
18-29 Agree 8685868682----83----84--82----8180------81--76----67
18-29 Disagree 1013121316----16----13--17----1818------17--21----31
30-49 Agree 8684878688----89----88--89----8987------84--84----81
30-49 Disagree 1214111211----11----11--9----1011------13--14----17
50-64 Agree 9090898894----90----91--88----8989------83--83----86
50-64 Disagree 879105----10----7--9----1010------14--15----13
65+ Agree 9394949289----92----90--92----9492------87--90----87
65+ Disagree 55559----6----9--4----67------10--8----11

Generation

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Greatest Agree 9291919289----92------------------------------------
Greatest Disagree 67768----6------------------------------------
Silent Agree 9089888796----89----91--89----9190------89--90----89
Silent Disagree 899114----10----7--7----79------9--8----9
Boomer Agree 8584868687----89----89--89----8989------83--84----86
Boomer Disagree 1214111312----11----10--9----1010------14--14----12
Gen X Agree ------8679----83----85--85----8582------81--83----81
Gen X Disagree ------1319----16----13--15----1416------16--15----17
Millennial Agree --------------------------------81------83--76----68
Millennial Disagree --------------------------------18------15--21----31

Race

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
White Agree 8787878787----87----87--87----8785------81--80----79
White Disagree 1011101212----12----11--10----1214------16--18----19
Black Agree 9491939194----99----95--95----9897------92--97----89
Black Disagree 58675----1----5--4----23------8--2----11
Hispanic Agree --------------------------------87------94--90----87
Hispanic Disagree --------------------------------10------4--8----12

Education

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
College Grad Agree 7877777878----80----80--82----8278------73--75----71
College Grad Disagree 1921202021----18----18--16----1620------23--23----26
Some College Agree 8687868685----84----87--89----8889------84--82----82
Some College Disagree 1311131315----14----11--9----1111------13--14----16
HS Grad or Less Agree 9190929193----93----92--90----9190------89--89----86
HS Grad or Less Disagree 67586----7----7--8----98------9--10----12

Income

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Low Agree 9292949392----91----92--90----9288------90--86----86
Low Disagree 66468----8----8--8----811------10--13----13
Lower-middle Agree 9089938991----90----87--90----8890------87--87----79
Lower-middle Disagree 8106118----9----12--8----1110------11--9----20
Upper-middle Agree 8889868988----88----90--86----8887------83--86----84
Upper-middle Disagree 910101010----12----9--11----1213------12--11----15
Upper Agree 8282828377----82----83--87----8385------77--75----74
Upper Disagree 1516161622----17----15--11----1615------21--22----23

Religious Preference

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
White Evangelical Protestant Agree 97979898------98----96--96----9997------98--97----99
White Evangelical Protestant Disagree 2222------2----3--3----12------1--3----1
White Mainline Protestant Agree 87878889------85----88--91----8787------85--87----86
White Mainline Protestant Disagree 1110810------15----11--8----1212------12--10----13
White Catholic Agree 8989868989----91----91--86----8991------82--87----92
White Catholic Disagree 8911910----9----9--11----109------17--11----6
Unaffiliated Agree 5759645359----------55--------5251------52--45----42
Unaffiliated Disagree 3335304239----------37--------4649------42--48----53