41b We all will be called before God at the Judgment Day to answer for our sins

Total

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Total Agree 81808481--838284----85--83----8280------79--78----76
Total Disagree 14151114--141114----12--13----1518------17--18----21

Party

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Republican Agree 85828786--878690----87--89----8887------86--86----88
Republican Disagree 121499--1199----10--7----911------11--13----9
Democrat Agree 81828481--848381----86--87----8178------78--77----72
Democrat Disagree 14131115--131116----11--12----1720------18--20----26
Independent Agree 79778176--797982----82--78----7876------74--76----71
Independent Disagree 16181417--181317----15--17----1922------21--20----24

Sex

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Male Agree 79758377--808083----82--79----7877------73--76----73
Male Disagree 16181218--161315----15--15----1820------22--19----23
Female Agree 83848585--868485----87--87----8582------84--81----78
Female Disagree 13121010--121013----10--10----1215------12--16----18

Age

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
18-29 Agree 79808178--798282----81--77----7574------76--70----65
18-29 Disagree 15141116--191317----15--20----2223------22--27----33
30-49 Agree 78768481--838183----84--85----8381------81--79----77
30-49 Disagree 18181214--141216----13--11----1417------16--17----20
50-64 Agree 86828582--878586----87--82----8480------78--80----78
50-64 Disagree 10131114--101012----10--13----1516------17--16----18
65+ Agree 86868686--868288----87--89----8683------81--86----83
65+ Disagree 91089--1089----10--7----914------14--10----11

Generation

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Greatest Agree 85828385--878387------------------------------------
Greatest Disagree 10141110--11711------------------------------------
Silent Agree 84818582--878487----89--85----8681------82--85----85
Silent Disagree 13141014--111011----9--11----1215------14--9----10
Boomer Agree 77778381--828182----84--84----8282------80--82----79
Boomer Disagree 18171314--151316----13--11----1516------17--14----16
Gen X Agree ------77--798282----81--80----8078------81--75----75
Gen X Disagree ------16--191317----15--17----1719------16--21----22
Millennial Agree --------------------------------73------74--72----67
Millennial Disagree --------------------------------25------23--25----31

Race

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
White Agree 79788280--828083----83--82----7976------76--75----73
White Disagree 16161216--151315----14--13----1821------20--21----22
Black Agree 92919390--949691----97--92----9794------95--96----87
Black Disagree 5644--515----2--6----15------5--4----12
Hispanic Agree --------------------------------91------89--85----87
Hispanic Disagree --------------------------------8------9--11----11

Education

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
College Grad Agree 66636965--707269----72--73----7170------67--66----60
College Grad Disagree 28302428--251927----24--23----2428------25--28----34
Some College Agree 74788277--807982----84--87----8281------78--79----78
Some College Disagree 21171418--171415----12--10----1616------19--17----19
HS Grad or Less Agree 88868987--898790----90--86----8785------86--86----85
HS Grad or Less Disagree 8968--989----8--9----1013------12--12----12

Income

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Low Agree 89908990--858590----90--87----8787------88--89----84
Low Disagree 7766--12119----8--9----1111------11--10----13
Lower-middle Agree 85838787--898485----91--87----8480------84--85----80
Lower-middle Disagree 111199--10913----7--11----1319------14--11----19
Upper-middle Agree 79798280--828282----83--82----8380------79--78----80
Upper-middle Disagree 16181115--151316----14--12----1520------16--18----18
Upper Agree 72727972--737476----75--80----7275------68--69----64
Upper Disagree 22211723--241721----21--17----2522------28--28----32

Religious Preference

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
White Evangelical Protestant Agree 96959797--979798----97--97----9894------96--97----97
White Evangelical Protestant Disagree 3422--212----2--1----15------2--1----2
White Mainline Protestant Agree 78788279--837882----81--86----7872------80--77----81
White Mainline Protestant Disagree 17151117--151315----15--12----1824------17--17----17
White Catholic Agree 84838686--888887----87--83----8188------82--78----86
White Catholic Disagree 1112910--11711----11--12----1711------14--16----10
Unaffiliated Agree 38405243--4343------45--------4038------31--41----34
Unaffiliated Disagree 49453443--5044------44--------5458------62--53----59