41b. We all will be called before God at the Judgment Day to answer for our sins

Total

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Total Agree 81808481--838284----85--83----8280------79--78----76
Total Disagree 14151114--141114----12--13----1518------17--18----21

Party

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Republican Agree 85828786--878690----87--89----8887------86--86----88
Republican Disagree 121499--1199----10--7----911------11--13----9
Democrat Agree 81828481--848381----86--87----8178------78--77----72
Democrat Disagree 14131115--131116----11--12----1720------18--20----26
Independent Agree 79778176--797982----82--78----7876------74--76----71
Independent Disagree 16181417--181317----15--17----1922------21--20----24

Sex

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Male Agree 79758377--808083----82--79----7877------73--76----73
Male Disagree 16181218--161315----15--15----1820------22--19----23
Female Agree 83848585--868485----87--87----8582------84--81----78
Female Disagree 13121010--121013----10--10----1215------12--16----18

Age

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
18-29 Agree 79808178--798282----81--77----7574------76--70----65
18-29 Disagree 15141116--191317----15--20----2223------22--27----33
30-49 Agree 78768481--838183----84--85----8381------81--79----77
30-49 Disagree 18181214--141216----13--11----1417------16--17----20
50-64 Agree 86828582--878586----87--82----8480------78--80----78
50-64 Disagree 10131114--101012----10--13----1516------17--16----18
65+ Agree 86868686--868288----87--89----8683------81--86----83
65+ Disagree 91089--1089----10--7----914------14--10----11

Generation

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Greatest Agree 85828385--878387------------------------------------
Greatest Disagree 10141110--11711------------------------------------
Silent Agree 84818582--878487----89--85----8681------82--85----85
Silent Disagree 13141014--111011----9--11----1215------14--9----10
Boomer Agree 77778381--828182----84--84----8282------80--82----79
Boomer Disagree 18171314--151316----13--11----1516------17--14----16
Gen X Agree ------77--798282----81--80----8078------81--75----75
Gen X Disagree ------16--191317----15--17----1719------16--21----22
Millennial Agree --------------------------------73------74--72----67
Millennial Disagree --------------------------------25------23--25----31

Race

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
White Agree 79788280--828083----83--82----7976------76--75----73
White Disagree 16161216--151315----14--13----1821------20--21----22
Black Agree 92919390--949691----97--92----9794------95--96----87
Black Disagree 5644--515----2--6----15------5--4----12
Hispanic Agree --------------------------------91------89--85----87
Hispanic Disagree --------------------------------8------9--11----11

Education

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
College Grad Agree 66636965--707269----72--73----7170------67--66----60
College Grad Disagree 28302428--251927----24--23----2428------25--28----34
Some College Agree 74788277--807982----84--87----8281------78--79----78
Some College Disagree 21171418--171415----12--10----1616------19--17----19
HS Grad or Less Agree 88868987--898790----90--86----8785------86--86----85
HS Grad or Less Disagree 8968--989----8--9----1013------12--12----12

Income

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Low Agree 89908990--858590----90--87----8787------88--89----84
Low Disagree 7766--12119----8--9----1111------11--10----13
Lower-middle Agree 85838787--898485----91--87----8480------84--85----80
Lower-middle Disagree 111199--10913----7--11----1319------14--11----19
Upper-middle Agree 79798280--828282----83--82----8380------79--78----80
Upper-middle Disagree 16181115--151316----14--12----1520------16--18----18
Upper Agree 72727972--737476----75--80----7275------68--69----64
Upper Disagree 22211723--241721----21--17----2522------28--28----32

Religious Preference

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
White Evangelical Protestant Agree 96959797--979798----97--97----9894------96--97----97
White Evangelical Protestant Disagree 3422--212----2--1----15------2--1----2
White Mainline Protestant Agree 78788279--837882----81--86----7872------80--77----81
White Mainline Protestant Disagree 17151117--151315----15--12----1824------17--17----17
White Catholic Agree 84838686--888887----87--83----8188------82--78----86
White Catholic Disagree 1112910--11711----11--12----1711------14--16----10
Unaffiliated Agree 38405243--4343------45--------4038------31--41----34
Unaffiliated Disagree 49453443--5044------44--------5458------62--53----59