41a. Prayer is an important part of my daily life

Total

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Total Agree 7677--7780----78----77--78----7981------78--78----76
Total Disagree 2322--2219----21----22--21----2118------21--20----23

Party

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Republican Agree 7980--8181----82----82--83----8485------85--82----86
Republican Disagree 2019--1818----18----18--16----1615------14--17----14
Democrat Agree 7781--7982----77----78--84----7881------74--78----72
Democrat Disagree 2119--2117----23----22--16----2118------25--21----27
Independent Agree 7372--7477----77----75--70----7476------76--76----73
Independent Disagree 2627--2621----23----24--29----2524------23--22----26

Sex

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Male Agree 6970--7073----73----71--70----7275------71--76----71
Male Disagree 2928--2926----26----28--28----2825------28--23----28
Female Agree 8284--8486----83----83--85----8587------85--81----81
Female Disagree 1615--1613----17----16--14----1412------14--17----19

Age

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
18-29 Agree 6871--6972----70----73--66----6779------71--67----61
18-29 Disagree 3027--2926----29----27--34----3221------28--32----38
30-49 Agree 7374--7679----77----74--76----7980------80--80----77
30-49 Disagree 2525--2221----23----25--22----2119------19--19----23
50-64 Agree 8382--8187----83----84--84----8281------77--80----80
50-64 Disagree 1618--1911----17----16--16----1818------22--18----18
65+ Agree 8690--8785----88----85--92----8986------84--87----85
65+ Disagree 1310--1211----11----13--8----1113------14--11----14

Generation

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Greatest Agree 8486--8685----89------------------------------------
Greatest Disagree 1514--1412----11------------------------------------
Silent Agree 8178--7987----85----85--85----8686------82--87----86
Silent Disagree 1821--2012----15----15--15----1414------17--10----12
Boomer Agree 7075--7677----77----77--78----7980------80--82----80
Boomer Disagree 2824--2323----23----23--20----2019------19--17----18
Gen X Agree ------6774----70----70--71----7379------78--76----75
Gen X Disagree ------3225----29----30--29----2620------21--23----24
Millennial Agree --------------------------------77------70--69----64
Millennial Disagree --------------------------------23------29--29----36

Race

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
White Agree 7375--7578----77----75--75----7677------74--74----73
White Disagree 2524--2420----23----25--23----2322------25--24----26
Black Agree 9094--8995----92----95--96----9596------97--96----91
Black Disagree 96--115----8----5--4----53------3--3----9
Hispanic Agree --------------------------------94------91--85----86
Hispanic Disagree --------------------------------6------8--14----12

Education

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
College Grad Agree 6567--6668----73----68--71----7371------69--69----64
College Grad Disagree 3433--3331----27----32--28----2729------30--29----35
Some College Agree 7273--7478----74----73--79----7882------80--79----78
Some College Disagree 2726--2521----26----26--20----2217------19--20----22
HS Grad or Less Agree 8082--8285----82----83--81----8286------82--84----83
HS Grad or Less Disagree 1817--1814----17----16--18----1714------17--14----16

Income

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Low Agree 8187--8884----82----84--84----8488------88--85----83
Low Disagree 1813--1114----17----15--15----1511------12--13----17
Lower-middle Agree 8082--8082----85----82--83----8085------83--84----76
Lower-middle Disagree 1917--2016----15----18--17----2014------15--15----23
Upper-middle Agree 7673--7780----74----76--75----7878------75--78----80
Upper-middle Disagree 2327--2319----26----24--25----2221------24--21----19
Upper Agree 6869--7070----70----69--73----6970------70--69----65
Upper Disagree 3129--3029----30----31--25----3130------30--29----33

Religious Preference

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
White Evangelical Protestant Agree 9394--95------95----94--95----9696------93--97----98
White Evangelical Protestant Disagree 76--4------5----6--5----44------6--2----2
White Mainline Protestant Agree 6873--74------72----70--73----7474------75--74----78
White Mainline Protestant Disagree 3026--25------27----29--25----2625------24--22----20
White Catholic Agree 7779--7982----80----77--73----7884------78--80----82
White Catholic Disagree 2119--2017----20----23--26----2115------22--19----16
Unaffiliated Agree 3531--3635----------29--------3334------35--39----35
Unaffiliated Disagree 6165--6263----------65--------6665------64--57----65