41a Prayer is an important part of my daily life

Total

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Total Agree 7677--7780----78----77--78----7981------78--78----76
Total Disagree 2322--2219----21----22--21----2118------21--20----23

Party

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Republican Agree 7980--8181----82----82--83----8485------85--82----86
Republican Disagree 2019--1818----18----18--16----1615------14--17----14
Democrat Agree 7781--7982----77----78--84----7881------74--78----72
Democrat Disagree 2119--2117----23----22--16----2118------25--21----27
Independent Agree 7372--7477----77----75--70----7476------76--76----73
Independent Disagree 2627--2621----23----24--29----2524------23--22----26

Sex

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Male Agree 6970--7073----73----71--70----7275------71--76----71
Male Disagree 2928--2926----26----28--28----2825------28--23----28
Female Agree 8284--8486----83----83--85----8587------85--81----81
Female Disagree 1615--1613----17----16--14----1412------14--17----19

Age

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
18-29 Agree 6871--6972----70----73--66----6779------71--67----61
18-29 Disagree 3027--2926----29----27--34----3221------28--32----38
30-49 Agree 7374--7679----77----74--76----7980------80--80----77
30-49 Disagree 2525--2221----23----25--22----2119------19--19----23
50-64 Agree 8382--8187----83----84--84----8281------77--80----80
50-64 Disagree 1618--1911----17----16--16----1818------22--18----18
65+ Agree 8690--8785----88----85--92----8986------84--87----85
65+ Disagree 1310--1211----11----13--8----1113------14--11----14

Generation

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Greatest Agree 8486--8685----89------------------------------------
Greatest Disagree 1514--1412----11------------------------------------
Silent Agree 8178--7987----85----85--85----8686------82--87----86
Silent Disagree 1821--2012----15----15--15----1414------17--10----12
Boomer Agree 7075--7677----77----77--78----7980------80--82----80
Boomer Disagree 2824--2323----23----23--20----2019------19--17----18
Gen X Agree ------6774----70----70--71----7379------78--76----75
Gen X Disagree ------3225----29----30--29----2620------21--23----24
Millennial Agree --------------------------------77------70--69----64
Millennial Disagree --------------------------------23------29--29----36

Race

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
White Agree 7375--7578----77----75--75----7677------74--74----73
White Disagree 2524--2420----23----25--23----2322------25--24----26
Black Agree 9094--8995----92----95--96----9596------97--96----91
Black Disagree 96--115----8----5--4----53------3--3----9
Hispanic Agree --------------------------------94------91--85----86
Hispanic Disagree --------------------------------6------8--14----12

Education

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
College Grad Agree 6567--6668----73----68--71----7371------69--69----64
College Grad Disagree 3433--3331----27----32--28----2729------30--29----35
Some College Agree 7273--7478----74----73--79----7882------80--79----78
Some College Disagree 2726--2521----26----26--20----2217------19--20----22
HS Grad or Less Agree 8082--8285----82----83--81----8286------82--84----83
HS Grad or Less Disagree 1817--1814----17----16--18----1714------17--14----16

Income

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Low Agree 8187--8884----82----84--84----8488------88--85----83
Low Disagree 1813--1114----17----15--15----1511------12--13----17
Lower-middle Agree 8082--8082----85----82--83----8085------83--84----76
Lower-middle Disagree 1917--2016----15----18--17----2014------15--15----23
Upper-middle Agree 7673--7780----74----76--75----7878------75--78----80
Upper-middle Disagree 2327--2319----26----24--25----2221------24--21----19
Upper Agree 6869--7070----70----69--73----6970------70--69----65
Upper Disagree 3129--3029----30----31--25----3130------30--29----33

Religious Preference

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
White Evangelical Protestant Agree 9394--95------95----94--95----9696------93--97----98
White Evangelical Protestant Disagree 76--4------5----6--5----44------6--2----2
White Mainline Protestant Agree 6873--74------72----70--73----7474------75--74----78
White Mainline Protestant Disagree 3026--25------27----29--25----2625------24--22----20
White Catholic Agree 7779--7982----80----77--73----7884------78--80----82
White Catholic Disagree 2119--2017----20----23--26----2115------22--19----16
Unaffiliated Agree 3531--3635----------29--------3334------35--39----35
Unaffiliated Disagree 6165--6263----------65--------6665------64--57----65