40u. It's best for the future of our country to be active in world affairs

Total

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Total Agree 8790938992928790----92--88----9190------86--90----83
Total Disagree 874767109----8--10----89------11--7----14

Party

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Republican Agree 9192969494958690----94--89----9295------90--90----86
Republican Disagree 8635551210----6--10----75------9--7----10
Democrat Agree 8789919092908990----94--88----9389------83--91----88
Democrat Disagree 88575789----6--9----69------14--7----10
Independent Agree 8593938892918791----89--89----8988------88--90----80
Independent Disagree 854867119----10--10----910------9--7----18

Sex

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Male Agree 8891928991938990----92--87----9191------87--89----83
Male Disagree 97588699----7--12----88------11--10----14
Female Agree 8789938993918590----91--88----9089------85--91----83
Female Disagree 8837471110----8--9----89------11--5----13

Age

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
18-29 Agree 8589908593908387----86--83----8785------82--88----78
18-29 Disagree 98710681513----13--16----1113------14--10----18
30-49 Agree 8790939094928891----93--88----9191------87--89----83
30-49 Disagree 973757109----7--10----87------11--9----15
50-64 Agree 8791939191949096----95--89----9491------89--92----85
50-64 Disagree 67367464----5--9----67------9--5----12
65+ Agree 9091949087918787----93--90----8990------84--94----87
65+ Disagree 772646711----6--6----78------10--5----8

Generation

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Greatest Agree 8992949187919286------------------------------------
Greatest Disagree 753666313------------------------------------
Silent Agree 8791939293948895----96--87----9292------84--94----87
Silent Disagree 87456484----4--8----56------10--6----8
Boomer Agree 8690938893928891----93--89----9294------88--92----86
Boomer Disagree 973868109----6--9----76------9--6----11
Gen X Agree ------8594898387----87--85----9085------86--88----84
Gen X Disagree ------9491513----12--14----912------9--9----14
Millennial Agree --------------------------------87------84--87----77
Millennial Disagree --------------------------------11------16--11----19

Race

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
White Agree 8991958993938790----93--89----9293------88--91----84
White Disagree 763755109----6--10----75------9--7----13
Black Agree 7883858690808285----85--78----8580------85--88----81
Black Disagree 1314987171515----15--13----1318------13--10----14
Hispanic Agree --------------------------------78------73--84----83
Hispanic Disagree --------------------------------19------20--12----12

Education

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
College Grad Agree 9295979392959194----95--94----9594------92--95----90
College Grad Disagree 64257576----5--5----45------6--3----8
Some College Agree 9092958995938991----91--92----9388------91--93----82
Some College Disagree 863846109----7--8----610------7--5----16
HS Grad or Less Agree 8588918791908488----90--83----8788------80--86----79
HS Grad or Less Disagree 9958681211----9--14----109------15--11----16

Income

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Low Agree 8384908586898587----87--84----8687------80--88----76
Low Disagree 711410791211----12--13----1012------15--8----18
Lower-middle Agree 8688938791908588----91--90----8885------81--90----81
Lower-middle Disagree 9959781111----7--10----1111------14--9----17
Upper-middle Agree 8993929095948690----93--86----9394------89--94----85
Upper-middle Disagree 7538551310----7--12----66------9--4----12
Upper Agree 9295969595959496----95--91----9695------92--94----90
Upper Disagree 64445454----4--8----45------6--5----9

Religious Preference

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
White Evangelical Protestant Agree 91919691--938793----93--92----9291------89--87----84
White Evangelical Protestant Disagree 6717--697----7--7----68------8--9----13
White Mainline Protestant Agree 90929592--958890----93--89----9293------87--94----83
White Mainline Protestant Disagree 7625--489----6--10----75------11--4----14
White Catholic Agree 9189948794938689----92--88----9396------92--92----85
White Catholic Disagree 5751045119----7--11----64------7--7----14
Unaffiliated Agree 84918485909185------92--------8889------82--89----83
Unaffiliated Disagree 13510105713------7--------107------12--9----14