40u It's best for the future of our country to be active in world affairs

Total

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Total Agree 8790938992928790----92--88----9190------86--90----83
Total Disagree 874767109----8--10----89------11--7----14

Party

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Republican Agree 9192969494958690----94--89----9295------90--90----86
Republican Disagree 8635551210----6--10----75------9--7----10
Democrat Agree 8789919092908990----94--88----9389------83--91----88
Democrat Disagree 88575789----6--9----69------14--7----10
Independent Agree 8593938892918791----89--89----8988------88--90----80
Independent Disagree 854867119----10--10----910------9--7----18

Sex

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Male Agree 8891928991938990----92--87----9191------87--89----83
Male Disagree 97588699----7--12----88------11--10----14
Female Agree 8789938993918590----91--88----9089------85--91----83
Female Disagree 8837471110----8--9----89------11--5----13

Age

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
18-29 Agree 8589908593908387----86--83----8785------82--88----78
18-29 Disagree 98710681513----13--16----1113------14--10----18
30-49 Agree 8790939094928891----93--88----9191------87--89----83
30-49 Disagree 973757109----7--10----87------11--9----15
50-64 Agree 8791939191949096----95--89----9491------89--92----85
50-64 Disagree 67367464----5--9----67------9--5----12
65+ Agree 9091949087918787----93--90----8990------84--94----87
65+ Disagree 772646711----6--6----78------10--5----8

Generation

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Greatest Agree 8992949187919286------------------------------------
Greatest Disagree 753666313------------------------------------
Silent Agree 8791939293948895----96--87----9292------84--94----87
Silent Disagree 87456484----4--8----56------10--6----8
Boomer Agree 8690938893928891----93--89----9294------88--92----86
Boomer Disagree 973868109----6--9----76------9--6----11
Gen X Agree ------8594898387----87--85----9085------86--88----84
Gen X Disagree ------9491513----12--14----912------9--9----14
Millennial Agree --------------------------------87------84--87----77
Millennial Disagree --------------------------------11------16--11----19

Race

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
White Agree 8991958993938790----93--89----9293------88--91----84
White Disagree 763755109----6--10----75------9--7----13
Black Agree 7883858690808285----85--78----8580------85--88----81
Black Disagree 1314987171515----15--13----1318------13--10----14
Hispanic Agree --------------------------------78------73--84----83
Hispanic Disagree --------------------------------19------20--12----12

Education

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
College Grad Agree 9295979392959194----95--94----9594------92--95----90
College Grad Disagree 64257576----5--5----45------6--3----8
Some College Agree 9092958995938991----91--92----9388------91--93----82
Some College Disagree 863846109----7--8----610------7--5----16
HS Grad or Less Agree 8588918791908488----90--83----8788------80--86----79
HS Grad or Less Disagree 9958681211----9--14----109------15--11----16

Income

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Low Agree 8384908586898587----87--84----8687------80--88----76
Low Disagree 711410791211----12--13----1012------15--8----18
Lower-middle Agree 8688938791908588----91--90----8885------81--90----81
Lower-middle Disagree 9959781111----7--10----1111------14--9----17
Upper-middle Agree 8993929095948690----93--86----9394------89--94----85
Upper-middle Disagree 7538551310----7--12----66------9--4----12
Upper Agree 9295969595959496----95--91----9695------92--94----90
Upper Disagree 64445454----4--8----45------6--5----9

Religious Preference

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
White Evangelical Protestant Agree 91919691--938793----93--92----9291------89--87----84
White Evangelical Protestant Disagree 6717--697----7--7----68------8--9----13
White Mainline Protestant Agree 90929592--958890----93--89----9293------87--94----83
White Mainline Protestant Disagree 7625--489----6--10----75------11--4----14
White Catholic Agree 9189948794938689----92--88----9396------92--92----85
White Catholic Disagree 5751045119----7--11----64------7--7----14
Unaffiliated Agree 84918485909185------92--------8889------82--89----83
Unaffiliated Disagree 13510105713------7--------107------12--9----14