40t Most of the countries that have gotten help from America end up resenting us

Total

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Total Agree 7276--73--74--73----67--64----7067------66--67----64
Total Disagree 2118--20--22--24----26--27----2428------27--26----29

Party

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Republican Agree 7478--77--71--74----67--69----7171------64--68----69
Republican Disagree 2118--18--25--24----28--24----2525------32--29----25
Democrat Agree 7275--70--76--69----69--63----6968------71--66----56
Democrat Disagree 1917--23--20--28----25--30----2528------24--29----37
Independent Agree 6979--75--75--76----67--64----7165------66--69----68
Independent Disagree 2117--20--22--20----26--29----2429------29--23----26

Sex

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Male Agree 7276--74--75--76----67--70----7166------64--67----67
Male Disagree 2119--21--22--21----27--25----2531------31--29----27
Female Agree 7176--72--73--70----67--59----6968------68--67----61
Female Disagree 2017--19--21--26----25--29----2325------24--24----31

Age

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
18-29 Agree 6066--63--64--70----58--51----6259------60--55----58
18-29 Disagree 2925--26--32--25----34--38----3234------32--39----32
30-49 Agree 7175--72--73--68----63--63----6864------66--68----60
30-49 Disagree 2219--23--22--29----31--29----2730------29--26----34
50-64 Agree 7883--81--84--81----74--68----7872------66--72----68
50-64 Disagree 1412--12--13--17----20--22----1925------29--22----26
65+ Agree 8287--82--77--79----82--79----7477------74--76----72
65+ Disagree 118--12--15--17----10--13----1518------16--16----21

Generation

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Greatest Agree 8287--84--78--79------------------------------------
Greatest Disagree 128--11--14--18------------------------------------
Silent Agree 7881--79--82--81----74--70----8080------80--76----72
Silent Disagree 1614--16--15--16----20--19----1518------15--16----23
Boomer Agree 6572--70--73--67----66--67----7067------65--70----68
Boomer Disagree 2721--24--23--30----28--26----2529------28--24----26
Gen X Agree ------62--63--70----57--54----6662------64--67----60
Gen X Disagree ------27--34--25----36--37----2931------31--26----34
Millennial Agree --------------------------------58------59--56----59
Millennial Disagree --------------------------------35------32--39----32

Race

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
White Agree 7377--74--73--72----67--65----7169------66--69----64
White Disagree 2017--20--22--24----27--27----2427------28--25----31
Black Agree 6877--70--82--75----73--66----7574------66--69----69
Black Disagree 2117--21--14--22----18--24----1923------25--25----24
Hispanic Agree --------------------------------58------59--62----62
Hispanic Disagree --------------------------------33------29--27----25

Education

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
College Grad Agree 6669--67--64--62----51--53----6052------59--63----57
College Grad Disagree 2926--29--32--33----42--40----3541------35--33----38
Some College Agree 7075--73--75--72----67--64----6870------67--63----66
Some College Disagree 2418--22--21--23----27--30----2626------27--31----26
HS Grad or Less Agree 7479--75--77--77----74--69----7673------69--72----68
HS Grad or Less Disagree 1715--17--18--20----20--20----1821------23--21----24

Income

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Low Agree 7278--76--76--76----73--65----7468------68--65----68
Low Disagree 1516--16--18--22----18--23----1926------22--27----23
Lower-middle Agree 7278--79--76--77----73--66----7273------69--72----66
Lower-middle Disagree 2016--15--21--19----22--28----2321------23--23----28
Upper-middle Agree 7076--74--75--67----66--68----7169------69--68----64
Upper-middle Disagree 2417--19--22--28----29--25----2428------25--28----31
Upper Agree 7274--69--70--71----60--61----6461------64--67----61
Upper Disagree 2322--28--27--26----36--32----3336------34--31----34

Religious Preference

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
White Evangelical Protestant Agree 7784--77--79--75----71--69----7578------70--72----69
White Evangelical Protestant Disagree 1712--17--17--22----23--21----2018------23--22----25
White Mainline Protestant Agree 7578--78--72--70----64--66----7070------66--70----63
White Mainline Protestant Disagree 2017--17--24--27----29--28----2526------29--25----32
White Catholic Agree 7275--71--72--71----69--62----7269------65--68----67
White Catholic Disagree 2118--24--24--24----25--32----2429------31--26----29
Unaffiliated Agree 6767--64--67--------61--------5953------58--62----60
Unaffiliated Disagree 2424--24--27--------31--------3341------35--34----32