40t. Most of the countries that have gotten help from America end up resenting us

Total

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Total Agree 7276--73--74--73----67--64----7067------66--67----64
Total Disagree 2118--20--22--24----26--27----2428------27--26----29

Party

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Republican Agree 7478--77--71--74----67--69----7171------64--68----69
Republican Disagree 2118--18--25--24----28--24----2525------32--29----25
Democrat Agree 7275--70--76--69----69--63----6968------71--66----56
Democrat Disagree 1917--23--20--28----25--30----2528------24--29----37
Independent Agree 6979--75--75--76----67--64----7165------66--69----68
Independent Disagree 2117--20--22--20----26--29----2429------29--23----26

Sex

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Male Agree 7276--74--75--76----67--70----7166------64--67----67
Male Disagree 2119--21--22--21----27--25----2531------31--29----27
Female Agree 7176--72--73--70----67--59----6968------68--67----61
Female Disagree 2017--19--21--26----25--29----2325------24--24----31

Age

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
18-29 Agree 6066--63--64--70----58--51----6259------60--55----58
18-29 Disagree 2925--26--32--25----34--38----3234------32--39----32
30-49 Agree 7175--72--73--68----63--63----6864------66--68----60
30-49 Disagree 2219--23--22--29----31--29----2730------29--26----34
50-64 Agree 7883--81--84--81----74--68----7872------66--72----68
50-64 Disagree 1412--12--13--17----20--22----1925------29--22----26
65+ Agree 8287--82--77--79----82--79----7477------74--76----72
65+ Disagree 118--12--15--17----10--13----1518------16--16----21

Generation

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Greatest Agree 8287--84--78--79------------------------------------
Greatest Disagree 128--11--14--18------------------------------------
Silent Agree 7881--79--82--81----74--70----8080------80--76----72
Silent Disagree 1614--16--15--16----20--19----1518------15--16----23
Boomer Agree 6572--70--73--67----66--67----7067------65--70----68
Boomer Disagree 2721--24--23--30----28--26----2529------28--24----26
Gen X Agree ------62--63--70----57--54----6662------64--67----60
Gen X Disagree ------27--34--25----36--37----2931------31--26----34
Millennial Agree --------------------------------58------59--56----59
Millennial Disagree --------------------------------35------32--39----32

Race

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
White Agree 7377--74--73--72----67--65----7169------66--69----64
White Disagree 2017--20--22--24----27--27----2427------28--25----31
Black Agree 6877--70--82--75----73--66----7574------66--69----69
Black Disagree 2117--21--14--22----18--24----1923------25--25----24
Hispanic Agree --------------------------------58------59--62----62
Hispanic Disagree --------------------------------33------29--27----25

Education

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
College Grad Agree 6669--67--64--62----51--53----6052------59--63----57
College Grad Disagree 2926--29--32--33----42--40----3541------35--33----38
Some College Agree 7075--73--75--72----67--64----6870------67--63----66
Some College Disagree 2418--22--21--23----27--30----2626------27--31----26
HS Grad or Less Agree 7479--75--77--77----74--69----7673------69--72----68
HS Grad or Less Disagree 1715--17--18--20----20--20----1821------23--21----24

Income

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Low Agree 7278--76--76--76----73--65----7468------68--65----68
Low Disagree 1516--16--18--22----18--23----1926------22--27----23
Lower-middle Agree 7278--79--76--77----73--66----7273------69--72----66
Lower-middle Disagree 2016--15--21--19----22--28----2321------23--23----28
Upper-middle Agree 7076--74--75--67----66--68----7169------69--68----64
Upper-middle Disagree 2417--19--22--28----29--25----2428------25--28----31
Upper Agree 7274--69--70--71----60--61----6461------64--67----61
Upper Disagree 2322--28--27--26----36--32----3336------34--31----34

Religious Preference

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
White Evangelical Protestant Agree 7784--77--79--75----71--69----7578------70--72----69
White Evangelical Protestant Disagree 1712--17--17--22----23--21----2018------23--22----25
White Mainline Protestant Agree 7578--78--72--70----64--66----7070------66--70----63
White Mainline Protestant Disagree 2017--17--24--27----29--28----2526------29--25----32
White Catholic Agree 7275--71--72--71----69--62----7269------65--68----67
White Catholic Disagree 2118--24--24--24----25--32----2429------31--26----29
Unaffiliated Agree 6767--64--67--------61--------5953------58--62----60
Unaffiliated Disagree 2424--24--27--------31--------3341------35--34----32