40k. I think it's all right for blacks and whites to date each other

Total

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Total Agree 484950496664--68----70--73----7577------83--83----86
Total Disagree 464644443031--29----26--23----2120------13--14----10

Party

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Republican Agree 414143406160--64----64--65----7172------77--77----79
Republican Disagree 535453533336--34----31--29----2626------19--20----18
Democrat Agree 505252516663--68----67--72----7779------84--88----94
Democrat Disagree 434342442932--31----30--24----2018------14--10----5
Independent Agree 505557557070--73----78--80----7879------87--83----86
Independent Disagree 444141382727--23----19--18----1919------9--14----9

Sex

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Male Agree 485151526565--70----70--74----7579------84--84----85
Male Disagree 464345433131--27----26--23----2118------12--13----10
Female Agree 484750486764--66----70--71----7576------82--82----86
Female Disagree 454844452831--31----25--23----2121------14--14----10

Age

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
18-29 Agree 606065608181--83----85--88----8991------94--93----95
18-29 Disagree 343431341718--16----13--11----98------6--6----3
30-49 Agree 545756567271--77----77--77----8182------87--85----91
30-49 Disagree 403938382425--22----21--19----1715------10--11----6
50-64 Agree 353640405250--55----63--65----6875------83--81----85
50-64 Disagree 575855524144--39----33--29----2724------11--16----11
65+ Agree 282929284240--39----42--50----5451------63--67----68
65+ Disagree 656666664951--55----49--41----3942------28--26----25

Generation

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Greatest Agree 323033294540--40------------------------------------
Greatest Disagree 616463654650--54------------------------------------
Silent Agree 414144425452--55----60--55----6061------67--68----66
Silent Disagree 535452504043--40----36--38----3433------23--24----26
Boomer Agree 585958577574--76----74--77----7678------84--83----84
Boomer Disagree 363536362223--23----23--19----2020------12--14----12
Gen X Agree ------628281--83----85--85----8688------89--86----92
Gen X Disagree ------321618--16----14--14----1210------8--11----6
Millennial Agree --------------------------------92------94--93----95
Millennial Disagree --------------------------------8------6--6----3

Race

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
White Agree 434345436361--65----67--69----7072------79--79----83
White Disagree 525250503335--32----29--26----2625------16--17----13
Black Agree 717871808681--88----84--81----9093------97--94----92
Black Disagree 191823181013--11----15--16----56------2--4----5
Hispanic Agree --------------------------------90------95--89----96
Hispanic Disagree --------------------------------7------1--8----3

Education

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
College Grad Agree 667062688080--81----84--83----8689------89--92----92
College Grad Disagree 302734281718--17----13--15----129------6--6----6
Some College Agree 595960547571--75----70--76----8182------86--87----88
Some College Disagree 363536392125--22----25--22----1616------10--10----8
HS Grad or Less Agree 394044425857--60----64--66----6669------79--75----80
HS Grad or Less Disagree 535450503738--36----32--27----2928------17--20----15

Income

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Low Agree 434538516161--62----64--70----6873------77--79----88
Low Disagree 495156433235--35----29--26----2725------20--18----9
Lower-middle Agree 454852476361--63----67--64----7476------82--79----80
Lower-middle Disagree 474644483233--34----29--29----2222------14--17----15
Upper-middle Agree 475053496867--71----73--78----8081------86--90----88
Upper-middle Disagree 474641422931--27----25--19----1817------11--8----10
Upper Agree 575856587676--79----81--78----8386------90--91----90
Upper Disagree 393840372222--19----17--20----1612------7--8----6

Religious Preference

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
White Evangelical Protestant Agree 30272927--47--54----57--58----5463------70--64----72
White Evangelical Protestant Disagree 67696667--50--41----37--36----4135------25--30----23
White Mainline Protestant Agree 42414639--61--68----70--67----7373------81--78----83
White Mainline Protestant Disagree 52545054--35--30----26--28----2424------14--17----12
White Catholic Agree 454853486968--68----71--75----8074------82--88----84
White Catholic Disagree 464643432726--29----26--19----1623------13--9----11
Unaffiliated Agree 616369708079--------79--------8789------89--90----91
Unaffiliated Disagree 352828251419--------14--------119------8--8----5