40k I think it's all right for blacks and whites to date each other

Total

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Total Agree 484950496664--68----70--73----7577------83--83----86
Total Disagree 464644443031--29----26--23----2120------13--14----10

Party

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Republican Agree 414143406160--64----64--65----7172------77--77----79
Republican Disagree 535453533336--34----31--29----2626------19--20----18
Democrat Agree 505252516663--68----67--72----7779------84--88----94
Democrat Disagree 434342442932--31----30--24----2018------14--10----5
Independent Agree 505557557070--73----78--80----7879------87--83----86
Independent Disagree 444141382727--23----19--18----1919------9--14----9

Sex

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Male Agree 485151526565--70----70--74----7579------84--84----85
Male Disagree 464345433131--27----26--23----2118------12--13----10
Female Agree 484750486764--66----70--71----7576------82--82----86
Female Disagree 454844452831--31----25--23----2121------14--14----10

Age

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
18-29 Agree 606065608181--83----85--88----8991------94--93----95
18-29 Disagree 343431341718--16----13--11----98------6--6----3
30-49 Agree 545756567271--77----77--77----8182------87--85----91
30-49 Disagree 403938382425--22----21--19----1715------10--11----6
50-64 Agree 353640405250--55----63--65----6875------83--81----85
50-64 Disagree 575855524144--39----33--29----2724------11--16----11
65+ Agree 282929284240--39----42--50----5451------63--67----68
65+ Disagree 656666664951--55----49--41----3942------28--26----25

Generation

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Greatest Agree 323033294540--40------------------------------------
Greatest Disagree 616463654650--54------------------------------------
Silent Agree 414144425452--55----60--55----6061------67--68----66
Silent Disagree 535452504043--40----36--38----3433------23--24----26
Boomer Agree 585958577574--76----74--77----7678------84--83----84
Boomer Disagree 363536362223--23----23--19----2020------12--14----12
Gen X Agree ------628281--83----85--85----8688------89--86----92
Gen X Disagree ------321618--16----14--14----1210------8--11----6
Millennial Agree --------------------------------92------94--93----95
Millennial Disagree --------------------------------8------6--6----3

Race

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
White Agree 434345436361--65----67--69----7072------79--79----83
White Disagree 525250503335--32----29--26----2625------16--17----13
Black Agree 717871808681--88----84--81----9093------97--94----92
Black Disagree 191823181013--11----15--16----56------2--4----5
Hispanic Agree --------------------------------90------95--89----96
Hispanic Disagree --------------------------------7------1--8----3

Education

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
College Grad Agree 667062688080--81----84--83----8689------89--92----92
College Grad Disagree 302734281718--17----13--15----129------6--6----6
Some College Agree 595960547571--75----70--76----8182------86--87----88
Some College Disagree 363536392125--22----25--22----1616------10--10----8
HS Grad or Less Agree 394044425857--60----64--66----6669------79--75----80
HS Grad or Less Disagree 535450503738--36----32--27----2928------17--20----15

Income

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Low Agree 434538516161--62----64--70----6873------77--79----88
Low Disagree 495156433235--35----29--26----2725------20--18----9
Lower-middle Agree 454852476361--63----67--64----7476------82--79----80
Lower-middle Disagree 474644483233--34----29--29----2222------14--17----15
Upper-middle Agree 475053496867--71----73--78----8081------86--90----88
Upper-middle Disagree 474641422931--27----25--19----1817------11--8----10
Upper Agree 575856587676--79----81--78----8386------90--91----90
Upper Disagree 393840372222--19----17--20----1612------7--8----6

Religious Preference

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
White Evangelical Protestant Agree 30272927--47--54----57--58----5463------70--64----72
White Evangelical Protestant Disagree 67696667--50--41----37--36----4135------25--30----23
White Mainline Protestant Agree 42414639--61--68----70--67----7373------81--78----83
White Mainline Protestant Disagree 52545054--35--30----26--28----2424------14--17----12
White Catholic Agree 454853486968--68----71--75----8074------82--88----84
White Catholic Disagree 464643432726--29----26--19----1623------13--9----11
Unaffiliated Agree 616369708079--------79--------8789------89--90----91
Unaffiliated Disagree 352828251419--------14--------119------8--8----5