40i. I am very patriotic

Total

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Total Agree 899091899191--90----89--88----9291------90--88----89
Total Disagree 887987--8----9--11----67------8--9----9

Party

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Republican Agree 949596929596--97----96--97----9697------96--97----94
Republican Disagree 433743--2----4--2----23------3--2----4
Democrat Agree 888889898890--89----89--88----9288------87--86----85
Democrat Disagree 9999108--10----8--9----710------11--13----13
Independent Agree 869088869089--88----86--85----9190------90--87----90
Independent Disagree 10791099--12----12--13----79------9--10----8

Sex

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Male Agree 899191919192--92----89--90----9292------92--88----89
Male Disagree 867887--7----10--8----67------7--10----9
Female Agree 888890869191--89----90--86----9289------88--88----88
Female Disagree 8981078--9----8--13----68------9--9----9

Age

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
18-29 Agree 838586848585--81----80--73----8582------81--77----78
18-29 Disagree 131111131214--16----17--26----1416------17--19----19
30-49 Agree 878889889292--90----90--91----9492------92--89----90
30-49 Disagree 9891077--9----9--7----57------7--8----8
50-64 Agree 939594939394--97----94--91----9495------91--94----92
50-64 Disagree 444674--2----5--7----34------7--5----5
65+ Agree 969696949495--95----98--94----9393------95--91----94
65+ Disagree 333433--4----1--4----32------2--7----4

Generation

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Greatest Agree 969595959594--97------------------------------------
Greatest Disagree 343434--3------------------------------------
Silent Agree 919293929394--95----94--92----9594------93--91----95
Silent Disagree 665764--3----5--5----33------5--8----4
Boomer Agree 858789879292--91----91--92----9393------94--91----91
Boomer Disagree 119101177--9----8--7----55------4--7----5
Gen X Agree ------838384--81----81--78----9188------91--90----91
Gen X Disagree ------141415--16----16--20----711------8--6----8
Millennial Agree --------------------------------80------76--77----79
Millennial Disagree --------------------------------18------20--20----18

Race

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
White Agree 919293899394--93----92--90----9494------93--93----93
White Disagree 666965--6----6--8----44------6--5----6
Black Agree 797883877976--76----76--75----8879------84--75----77
Black Disagree 161813131620--23----20--22----919------12--25----17
Hispanic Agree --------------------------------84------81--75----80
Hispanic Disagree --------------------------------13------13--16----14

Education

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
College Grad Agree 909293899192--91----93--94----9293------92--93----91
College Grad Disagree 866987--8----6--6----66------6--5----8
Some College Agree 898993888891--89----89--91----9291------93--88----92
Some College Disagree 89611108--10----10--8----77------6--11----7
HS Grad or Less Agree 888989899291--91----88--83----9289------87--85----85
HS Grad or Less Disagree 978977--8----10--14----58------10--11----10

Income

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Low Agree 868492888887--88----91--77----8785------84--78----82
Low Disagree 10126101011--11----8--19----1012------11--15----12
Lower-middle Agree 878989889192--88----86--86----9188------89--89----86
Lower-middle Disagree 9891077--10----10--14----710------11--9----12
Upper-middle Agree 899290909193--94----90--89----9595------92--91----93
Upper-middle Disagree 867877--5----9--10----44------7--8----5
Upper Agree 939492909194--91----92--96----9496------94--92----92
Upper Disagree 547985--8----8--4----54------5--8----8

Religious Preference

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
White Evangelical Protestant Agree 92959591--95--96----95--96----9698------95--95----98
White Evangelical Protestant Disagree 5448--4--4----4--2----22------4--3----2
White Mainline Protestant Agree 92929392--95--92----90--90----9496------92--97----92
White Mainline Protestant Disagree 6556--4--6----8--6----51------7--2----6
White Catholic Agree 939393879594--94----94--93----9796------94--94----94
White Catholic Disagree 5661055--5----6--7----22------5--3----6
Unaffiliated Agree 827879828182--------84--------8380------87--82----84
Unaffiliated Disagree 121415171616--------12--------1317------9--16----14