40i I am very patriotic

Total

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Total Agree 899091899191--90----89--88----9291------90--88----89
Total Disagree 887987--8----9--11----67------8--9----9

Party

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Republican Agree 949596929596--97----96--97----9697------96--97----94
Republican Disagree 433743--2----4--2----23------3--2----4
Democrat Agree 888889898890--89----89--88----9288------87--86----85
Democrat Disagree 9999108--10----8--9----710------11--13----13
Independent Agree 869088869089--88----86--85----9190------90--87----90
Independent Disagree 10791099--12----12--13----79------9--10----8

Sex

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Male Agree 899191919192--92----89--90----9292------92--88----89
Male Disagree 867887--7----10--8----67------7--10----9
Female Agree 888890869191--89----90--86----9289------88--88----88
Female Disagree 8981078--9----8--13----68------9--9----9

Age

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
18-29 Agree 838586848585--81----80--73----8582------81--77----78
18-29 Disagree 131111131214--16----17--26----1416------17--19----19
30-49 Agree 878889889292--90----90--91----9492------92--89----90
30-49 Disagree 9891077--9----9--7----57------7--8----8
50-64 Agree 939594939394--97----94--91----9495------91--94----92
50-64 Disagree 444674--2----5--7----34------7--5----5
65+ Agree 969696949495--95----98--94----9393------95--91----94
65+ Disagree 333433--4----1--4----32------2--7----4

Generation

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Greatest Agree 969595959594--97------------------------------------
Greatest Disagree 343434--3------------------------------------
Silent Agree 919293929394--95----94--92----9594------93--91----95
Silent Disagree 665764--3----5--5----33------5--8----4
Boomer Agree 858789879292--91----91--92----9393------94--91----91
Boomer Disagree 119101177--9----8--7----55------4--7----5
Gen X Agree ------838384--81----81--78----9188------91--90----91
Gen X Disagree ------141415--16----16--20----711------8--6----8
Millennial Agree --------------------------------80------76--77----79
Millennial Disagree --------------------------------18------20--20----18

Race

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
White Agree 919293899394--93----92--90----9494------93--93----93
White Disagree 666965--6----6--8----44------6--5----6
Black Agree 797883877976--76----76--75----8879------84--75----77
Black Disagree 161813131620--23----20--22----919------12--25----17
Hispanic Agree --------------------------------84------81--75----80
Hispanic Disagree --------------------------------13------13--16----14

Education

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
College Grad Agree 909293899192--91----93--94----9293------92--93----91
College Grad Disagree 866987--8----6--6----66------6--5----8
Some College Agree 898993888891--89----89--91----9291------93--88----92
Some College Disagree 89611108--10----10--8----77------6--11----7
HS Grad or Less Agree 888989899291--91----88--83----9289------87--85----85
HS Grad or Less Disagree 978977--8----10--14----58------10--11----10

Income

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Low Agree 868492888887--88----91--77----8785------84--78----82
Low Disagree 10126101011--11----8--19----1012------11--15----12
Lower-middle Agree 878989889192--88----86--86----9188------89--89----86
Lower-middle Disagree 9891077--10----10--14----710------11--9----12
Upper-middle Agree 899290909193--94----90--89----9595------92--91----93
Upper-middle Disagree 867877--5----9--10----44------7--8----5
Upper Agree 939492909194--91----92--96----9496------94--92----92
Upper Disagree 547985--8----8--4----54------5--8----8

Religious Preference

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
White Evangelical Protestant Agree 92959591--95--96----95--96----9698------95--95----98
White Evangelical Protestant Disagree 5448--4--4----4--2----22------4--3----2
White Mainline Protestant Agree 92929392--95--92----90--90----9496------92--97----92
White Mainline Protestant Disagree 6556--4--6----8--6----51------7--2----6
White Catholic Agree 939393879594--94----94--93----9796------94--94----94
White Catholic Disagree 5661055--5----6--7----22------5--3----6
Unaffiliated Agree 827879828182--------84--------8380------87--82----84
Unaffiliated Disagree 121415171616--------12--------1317------9--16----14