40h. I like political leaders who are willing to make compromises in order to get the job done

Total

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Total Agree 7272--72------------78--77----7877------80--79----80
Total Disagree 2022--23------------19--19----1819------16--17----16

Party

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Republican Agree 6671--67------------72--70----7172------70--66----68
Republican Disagree 2723--29------------25--26----2524------27--29----28
Democrat Agree 7775--74------------87--83----8381------87--89----90
Democrat Disagree 1621--21------------10--14----1417------9--9----8
Independent Agree 7071--77------------76--80----8178------82--79----83
Independent Disagree 2023--18------------23--17----1618------13--16----15

Sex

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Male Agree 7373--72------------77--77----7877------81--78----78
Male Disagree 2121--23------------20--21----1920------16--18----19
Female Agree 7171--71------------78--77----7878------78--80----82
Female Disagree 2023--23------------18--17----1718------15--15----13

Age

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
18-29 Agree 7375--78------------90--88----8585------85--85----84
18-29 Disagree 1818--18------------9--10----1212------11--11----12
30-49 Agree 7171--71------------78--75----7774------79--79----83
30-49 Disagree 2324--24------------20--22----1922------17--18----15
50-64 Agree 7367--67------------69--75----7878------76--75----77
50-64 Disagree 2026--26------------28--21----1918------19--21----19
65+ Agree 7275--69------------73--71----7276------81--81----78
65+ Disagree 1920--22------------21--20----2219------12--14----17

Generation

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Greatest Agree 7072--70--------------------------------------------
Greatest Disagree 2121--23--------------------------------------------
Silent Agree 7267--69------------70--69----7778------78--79----77
Silent Disagree 2227--25------------26--24----1917------16--15----17
Boomer Agree 7272--71------------76--76----7675------76--75----77
Boomer Disagree 2122--25------------22--21----2121------18--21----19
Gen X Agree ------80------------89--84----8178------81--80----84
Gen X Disagree ------14------------10--14----1617------16--17----15
Millennial Agree --------------------------------85------89--85----84
Millennial Disagree --------------------------------12------9--11----12

Race

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
White Agree 7171--71------------76--76----7676------77--77----79
White Disagree 2223--23------------21--19----2019------18--19----18
Black Agree 7377--75------------82--86----8585------88--82----81
Black Disagree 1416--20------------15--13----1314------6--15----14
Hispanic Agree --------------------------------81------89--93----89
Hispanic Disagree --------------------------------17------9--4----4

Education

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
College Grad Agree 7570--69------------75--77----7874------81--80----79
College Grad Disagree 2125--27------------23--20----1924------15--17----19
Some College Agree 7170--69------------72--75----7677------76--78----81
Some College Disagree 2325--27------------24--22----1919------18--18----16
HS Grad or Less Agree 7173--73------------82--78----7979------80--80----80
HS Grad or Less Disagree 1920--20------------16--17----1816------14--16----14

Income

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Low Agree 7077--73------------82--75----8381------84--83----85
Low Disagree 1618--22------------15--17----1314------13--12----10
Lower-middle Agree 7170--71------------76--81----7880------83--81----83
Lower-middle Disagree 2023--24------------20--18----1817------14--16----15
Upper-middle Agree 7271--71------------80--78----7874------79--78----78
Upper-middle Disagree 2123--23------------19--20----1924------17--18----20
Upper Agree 7473--76------------75--75----7780------78--81----77
Upper Disagree 2223--20------------22--21----2017------18--17----18

Religious Preference

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
White Evangelical Protestant Agree 6366--66------------70--63----6870------68--64----68
White Evangelical Protestant Disagree 3029--30------------26--31----2824------26--29----28
White Mainline Protestant Agree 7675--71------------78--82----8176------81--82----83
White Mainline Protestant Disagree 1820--23------------19--14----1519------14--14----14
White Catholic Agree 7274--74------------82--81----7982------80--79----81
White Catholic Disagree 2120--20------------16--14----1816------15--18----17
Unaffiliated Agree 7265--72------------82--------8380------80--84----87
Unaffiliated Disagree 1925--17------------16--------1214------15--11----10