40h I like political leaders who are willing to make compromises in order to get the job done

Total

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Total Agree 7272--72------------78--77----7877------80--79----80
Total Disagree 2022--23------------19--19----1819------16--17----16

Party

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Republican Agree 6671--67------------72--70----7172------70--66----68
Republican Disagree 2723--29------------25--26----2524------27--29----28
Democrat Agree 7775--74------------87--83----8381------87--89----90
Democrat Disagree 1621--21------------10--14----1417------9--9----8
Independent Agree 7071--77------------76--80----8178------82--79----83
Independent Disagree 2023--18------------23--17----1618------13--16----15

Sex

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Male Agree 7373--72------------77--77----7877------81--78----78
Male Disagree 2121--23------------20--21----1920------16--18----19
Female Agree 7171--71------------78--77----7878------78--80----82
Female Disagree 2023--23------------18--17----1718------15--15----13

Age

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
18-29 Agree 7375--78------------90--88----8585------85--85----84
18-29 Disagree 1818--18------------9--10----1212------11--11----12
30-49 Agree 7171--71------------78--75----7774------79--79----83
30-49 Disagree 2324--24------------20--22----1922------17--18----15
50-64 Agree 7367--67------------69--75----7878------76--75----77
50-64 Disagree 2026--26------------28--21----1918------19--21----19
65+ Agree 7275--69------------73--71----7276------81--81----78
65+ Disagree 1920--22------------21--20----2219------12--14----17

Generation

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Greatest Agree 7072--70--------------------------------------------
Greatest Disagree 2121--23--------------------------------------------
Silent Agree 7267--69------------70--69----7778------78--79----77
Silent Disagree 2227--25------------26--24----1917------16--15----17
Boomer Agree 7272--71------------76--76----7675------76--75----77
Boomer Disagree 2122--25------------22--21----2121------18--21----19
Gen X Agree ------80------------89--84----8178------81--80----84
Gen X Disagree ------14------------10--14----1617------16--17----15
Millennial Agree --------------------------------85------89--85----84
Millennial Disagree --------------------------------12------9--11----12

Race

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
White Agree 7171--71------------76--76----7676------77--77----79
White Disagree 2223--23------------21--19----2019------18--19----18
Black Agree 7377--75------------82--86----8585------88--82----81
Black Disagree 1416--20------------15--13----1314------6--15----14
Hispanic Agree --------------------------------81------89--93----89
Hispanic Disagree --------------------------------17------9--4----4

Education

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
College Grad Agree 7570--69------------75--77----7874------81--80----79
College Grad Disagree 2125--27------------23--20----1924------15--17----19
Some College Agree 7170--69------------72--75----7677------76--78----81
Some College Disagree 2325--27------------24--22----1919------18--18----16
HS Grad or Less Agree 7173--73------------82--78----7979------80--80----80
HS Grad or Less Disagree 1920--20------------16--17----1816------14--16----14

Income

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Low Agree 7077--73------------82--75----8381------84--83----85
Low Disagree 1618--22------------15--17----1314------13--12----10
Lower-middle Agree 7170--71------------76--81----7880------83--81----83
Lower-middle Disagree 2023--24------------20--18----1817------14--16----15
Upper-middle Agree 7271--71------------80--78----7874------79--78----78
Upper-middle Disagree 2123--23------------19--20----1924------17--18----20
Upper Agree 7473--76------------75--75----7780------78--81----77
Upper Disagree 2223--20------------22--21----2017------18--17----18

Religious Preference

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
White Evangelical Protestant Agree 6366--66------------70--63----6870------68--64----68
White Evangelical Protestant Disagree 3029--30------------26--31----2824------26--29----28
White Mainline Protestant Agree 7675--71------------78--82----8176------81--82----83
White Mainline Protestant Disagree 1820--23------------19--14----1519------14--14----14
White Catholic Agree 7274--74------------82--81----7982------80--79----81
White Catholic Disagree 2120--20------------16--14----1816------15--18----17
Unaffiliated Agree 7265--72------------82--------8380------80--84----87
Unaffiliated Disagree 1925--17------------16--------1214------15--11----10