40g. The government should guarantee every citizen enough to eat and a place to sleep

Total

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Total Agree 626565627366--59----62--64----6365------69--63----59
Total Disagree 343132342532--39----36--33----3433------29--34----39

Party

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Republican Agree 465751506255--41----50--48----4946------47--46----36
Republican Disagree 494046473642--57----49--49----4852------53--51----63
Democrat Agree 737375748276--71----69--72----7781------83--79----78
Democrat Disagree 232322241721--27----29--26----2117------15--19----20
Independent Agree 626568627466--61----64--68----6464------71--58----58
Independent Disagree 333430332432--37----34--29----3436------26--40----40

Sex

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Male Agree 596261566961--57----56--58----5860------68--57----54
Male Disagree 373537413038--42----43--40----3937------31--41----44
Female Agree 656969687770--61----67--69----6769------70--68----64
Female Disagree 302828282126--37----30--27----3030------26--28----34

Age

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
18-29 Agree 647170698471--73----70--68----6975------82--72----58
18-29 Disagree 302626281527--27----29--31----2924------17--27----40
30-49 Agree 606666617268--58----65--66----6364------66--62----65
30-49 Disagree 363131342730--40----34--31----3434------32--35----33
50-64 Agree 625863586758--57----54--61----6362------70--62----60
50-64 Disagree 343834393038--40----45--37----3536------28--35----38
65+ Agree 636459596760--44----53--55----5658------59--55----48
65+ Disagree 333339362934--50----43--38----3939------35--41----48

Generation

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Greatest Agree 616256606761--43------------------------------------
Greatest Disagree 353341352934--51------------------------------------
Silent Agree 606060566960--57----55--59----6160------62--56----47
Silent Disagree 373737413037--41----44--39----3638------35--40----49
Boomer Agree 626770637368--59----64--65----6262------69--62----59
Boomer Disagree 333028322630--40----35--32----3635------30--35----39
Gen X Agree ------718672--73----69--67----6768------69--62----65
Gen X Disagree ------271327--27----30--32----3131------27--34----33
Millennial Agree --------------------------------81------82--71----60
Millennial Disagree --------------------------------19------18--28----39

Race

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
White Agree 586362597163--55----59--60----6061------64--58----52
White Disagree 373435372734--42----39--36----3737------33--40----46
Black Agree 808281779283--80----77--88----8082------91--81----78
Black Disagree 16161720716--19----23--11----1816------7--16----18
Hispanic Agree --------------------------------73------73--78----78
Hispanic Disagree --------------------------------25------26--18----20

Education

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
College Grad Agree 556063576461--50----55--60----5858------64--54----56
College Grad Disagree 423834403338--48----43--39----4041------34--44----42
Some College Agree 566160557458--53----56--61----6265------63--60----53
Some College Disagree 383637412539--45----42--34----3634------34--36----45
HS Grad or Less Agree 666867667670--65----67--66----6769------75--69----66
HS Grad or Less Disagree 302830302227--33----31--31----3029------23--28----32

Income

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Low Agree 737472778278--68----70--73----7677------81--78----79
Low Disagree 212226211621--30----28--24----2122------18--19----20
Lower-middle Agree 666763617667--63----61--71----6569------71--70----60
Lower-middle Disagree 303033362230--35----37--27----3228------27--28----37
Upper-middle Agree 576765546763--59----58--60----6261------71--55----54
Upper-middle Disagree 383133403234--40----41--36----3538------27--43----45
Upper Agree 535663616858--47----60--57----5654------58--51----49
Upper Disagree 434234373040--52----39--42----4344------40--47----49

Religious Preference

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
White Evangelical Protestant Agree 50585255--59--48----55--53----5453------61--49----40
White Evangelical Protestant Disagree 45394441--38--49----43--44----4244------37--49----57
White Mainline Protestant Agree 58605859--63--55----59--57----5959------61--59----55
White Mainline Protestant Disagree 39363838--35--45----39--40----3739------36--37----43
White Catholic Agree 656972597467--66----68--65----6464------69--60----52
White Catholic Disagree 302726372529--32----31--30----3434------28--40----46
Unaffiliated Agree 616674597568--------60--------6584------73--60----62
Unaffiliated Disagree 332824352330--------37--------3316------24--37----35