40g The government should guarantee every citizen enough to eat and a place to sleep

Total

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Total Agree 626565627366--59----62--64----6365------69--63----59
Total Disagree 343132342532--39----36--33----3433------29--34----39

Party

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Republican Agree 465751506255--41----50--48----4946------47--46----36
Republican Disagree 494046473642--57----49--49----4852------53--51----63
Democrat Agree 737375748276--71----69--72----7781------83--79----78
Democrat Disagree 232322241721--27----29--26----2117------15--19----20
Independent Agree 626568627466--61----64--68----6464------71--58----58
Independent Disagree 333430332432--37----34--29----3436------26--40----40

Sex

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Male Agree 596261566961--57----56--58----5860------68--57----54
Male Disagree 373537413038--42----43--40----3937------31--41----44
Female Agree 656969687770--61----67--69----6769------70--68----64
Female Disagree 302828282126--37----30--27----3030------26--28----34

Age

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
18-29 Agree 647170698471--73----70--68----6975------82--72----58
18-29 Disagree 302626281527--27----29--31----2924------17--27----40
30-49 Agree 606666617268--58----65--66----6364------66--62----65
30-49 Disagree 363131342730--40----34--31----3434------32--35----33
50-64 Agree 625863586758--57----54--61----6362------70--62----60
50-64 Disagree 343834393038--40----45--37----3536------28--35----38
65+ Agree 636459596760--44----53--55----5658------59--55----48
65+ Disagree 333339362934--50----43--38----3939------35--41----48

Generation

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Greatest Agree 616256606761--43------------------------------------
Greatest Disagree 353341352934--51------------------------------------
Silent Agree 606060566960--57----55--59----6160------62--56----47
Silent Disagree 373737413037--41----44--39----3638------35--40----49
Boomer Agree 626770637368--59----64--65----6262------69--62----59
Boomer Disagree 333028322630--40----35--32----3635------30--35----39
Gen X Agree ------718672--73----69--67----6768------69--62----65
Gen X Disagree ------271327--27----30--32----3131------27--34----33
Millennial Agree --------------------------------81------82--71----60
Millennial Disagree --------------------------------19------18--28----39

Race

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
White Agree 586362597163--55----59--60----6061------64--58----52
White Disagree 373435372734--42----39--36----3737------33--40----46
Black Agree 808281779283--80----77--88----8082------91--81----78
Black Disagree 16161720716--19----23--11----1816------7--16----18
Hispanic Agree --------------------------------73------73--78----78
Hispanic Disagree --------------------------------25------26--18----20

Education

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
College Grad Agree 556063576461--50----55--60----5858------64--54----56
College Grad Disagree 423834403338--48----43--39----4041------34--44----42
Some College Agree 566160557458--53----56--61----6265------63--60----53
Some College Disagree 383637412539--45----42--34----3634------34--36----45
HS Grad or Less Agree 666867667670--65----67--66----6769------75--69----66
HS Grad or Less Disagree 302830302227--33----31--31----3029------23--28----32

Income

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Low Agree 737472778278--68----70--73----7677------81--78----79
Low Disagree 212226211621--30----28--24----2122------18--19----20
Lower-middle Agree 666763617667--63----61--71----6569------71--70----60
Lower-middle Disagree 303033362230--35----37--27----3228------27--28----37
Upper-middle Agree 576765546763--59----58--60----6261------71--55----54
Upper-middle Disagree 383133403234--40----41--36----3538------27--43----45
Upper Agree 535663616858--47----60--57----5654------58--51----49
Upper Disagree 434234373040--52----39--42----4344------40--47----49

Religious Preference

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
White Evangelical Protestant Agree 50585255--59--48----55--53----5453------61--49----40
White Evangelical Protestant Disagree 45394441--38--49----43--44----4244------37--49----57
White Mainline Protestant Agree 58605859--63--55----59--57----5959------61--59----55
White Mainline Protestant Disagree 39363838--35--45----39--40----3739------36--37----43
White Catholic Agree 656972597467--66----68--65----6464------69--60----52
White Catholic Disagree 302726372529--32----31--30----3434------28--40----46
Unaffiliated Agree 616674597568--------60--------6584------73--60----62
Unaffiliated Disagree 332824352330--------37--------3316------24--37----35