40c. Our society should do what is necessary to make sure that everyone has an equal opportunity to succeed

Total

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Total Agree 909191929493--91----90--90----9091------91--87----86
Total Disagree 877756--8----9--9----98------7--11----11

Party

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Republican Agree 869192889490--89----84--84----8587------85--83----76
Republican Disagree 12871158--10----15--14----1411------13--16----19
Democrat Agree 939291949596--94----93--94----9595------95--95----95
Democrat Disagree 577554--6----7--4----45------4--4----4
Independent Agree 899393939493--91----92--91----9090------92--84----85
Independent Disagree 866665--9----7--9----99------6--14----12

Sex

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Male Agree 909091919493--89----88--89----8891------90--86----86
Male Disagree 888966--10----11--9----118------8--12----11
Female Agree 899291929493--93----92--90----9191------92--88----85
Female Disagree 767655--6----8--8----78------6--10----12

Age

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
18-29 Agree 919493959795--94----93--92----9291------95--90----89
18-29 Disagree 656434--6----7--8----77------5--9----10
30-49 Agree 909191929594--92----90--89----9090------91--87----86
30-49 Disagree 887755--8----10--10----99------7--12----13
50-64 Agree 909090869491--89----89--90----9191------90--87----86
50-64 Disagree 9891368--11----10--9----77------9--11----12
65+ Agree 889089938989--91----89--89----8692------90--87----84
65+ Disagree 889587--8----9--8----126------8--10----9

Generation

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Greatest Agree 888990959090--90------------------------------------
Greatest Disagree 988486--9------------------------------------
Silent Agree 899290869492--88----89--88----8690------89--86----82
Silent Disagree 9891357--11----10--10----128------9--11----10
Boomer Agree 909192929594--92----90--89----9091------89--86----85
Boomer Disagree 786755--8----10--10----88------8--12----12
Gen X Agree ------959795--94----92--92----9290------91--88----87
Gen X Disagree ------324--6----8--7----89------7--11----11
Millennial Agree --------------------------------92------97--90----89
Millennial Disagree --------------------------------7------3--8----11

Race

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
White Agree 899192919492--91----89--89----8890------90--86----84
White Disagree 877856--8----10--10----109------8--12----13
Black Agree 959387969596--92----93--95----9896------94--92----94
Black Disagree 4712443--8----7--2----23------6--7----5
Hispanic Agree --------------------------------93------93--92----90
Hispanic Disagree --------------------------------6------5--6----7

Education

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
College Grad Agree 889194899591--89----87--87----8788------87--86----84
College Grad Disagree 10841048--10----12--11----1111------10--13----14
Some College Agree 889293909492--93----88--87----8889------91--87----83
Some College Disagree 10871057--6----11--12----119------8--12----14
HS Grad or Less Agree 919189939494--92----92--92----9293------94--88----89
HS Grad or Less Disagree 678554--8----7--6----76------5--10----8

Income

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Low Agree 949391939493--95----90--94----9193------94--92----92
Low Disagree 367544--4----9--6----77------5--6----6
Lower-middle Agree 909089929593--93----94--92----9391------92--89----88
Lower-middle Disagree 7810745--7----6--7----77------7--9----9
Upper-middle Agree 899291909495--91----90--90----9090------92--88----85
Upper-middle Disagree 977965--9----9--9----910------6--11----13
Upper Agree 899394949391--88----88--85----8590------88--84----80
Upper Disagree 965678--12----11--14----139------11--15----17

Religious Preference

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
White Evangelical Protestant Agree 89909092--92--91----89--89----8790------87--82----79
White Evangelical Protestant Disagree 8987--7--9----11--10----129------10--15----17
White Mainline Protestant Agree 90929292--92--90----89--89----8789------92--85----88
White Mainline Protestant Disagree 8777--7--10----10--10----1010------7--13----11
White Catholic Agree 899195909593--93----91--87----8991------91--88----85
White Catholic Disagree 874956--6----8--12----108------8--11----13
Unaffiliated Agree 879284929694--------94--------8991------93--89----87
Unaffiliated Disagree 10714635--------6--------98------5--8----10