40c Our society should do what is necessary to make sure that everyone has an equal opportunity to succeed

Total

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Total Agree 909191929493--91----90--90----9091------91--87----86
Total Disagree 877756--8----9--9----98------7--11----11

Party

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Republican Agree 869192889490--89----84--84----8587------85--83----76
Republican Disagree 12871158--10----15--14----1411------13--16----19
Democrat Agree 939291949596--94----93--94----9595------95--95----95
Democrat Disagree 577554--6----7--4----45------4--4----4
Independent Agree 899393939493--91----92--91----9090------92--84----85
Independent Disagree 866665--9----7--9----99------6--14----12

Sex

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Male Agree 909091919493--89----88--89----8891------90--86----86
Male Disagree 888966--10----11--9----118------8--12----11
Female Agree 899291929493--93----92--90----9191------92--88----85
Female Disagree 767655--6----8--8----78------6--10----12

Age

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
18-29 Agree 919493959795--94----93--92----9291------95--90----89
18-29 Disagree 656434--6----7--8----77------5--9----10
30-49 Agree 909191929594--92----90--89----9090------91--87----86
30-49 Disagree 887755--8----10--10----99------7--12----13
50-64 Agree 909090869491--89----89--90----9191------90--87----86
50-64 Disagree 9891368--11----10--9----77------9--11----12
65+ Agree 889089938989--91----89--89----8692------90--87----84
65+ Disagree 889587--8----9--8----126------8--10----9

Generation

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Greatest Agree 888990959090--90------------------------------------
Greatest Disagree 988486--9------------------------------------
Silent Agree 899290869492--88----89--88----8690------89--86----82
Silent Disagree 9891357--11----10--10----128------9--11----10
Boomer Agree 909192929594--92----90--89----9091------89--86----85
Boomer Disagree 786755--8----10--10----88------8--12----12
Gen X Agree ------959795--94----92--92----9290------91--88----87
Gen X Disagree ------324--6----8--7----89------7--11----11
Millennial Agree --------------------------------92------97--90----89
Millennial Disagree --------------------------------7------3--8----11

Race

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
White Agree 899192919492--91----89--89----8890------90--86----84
White Disagree 877856--8----10--10----109------8--12----13
Black Agree 959387969596--92----93--95----9896------94--92----94
Black Disagree 4712443--8----7--2----23------6--7----5
Hispanic Agree --------------------------------93------93--92----90
Hispanic Disagree --------------------------------6------5--6----7

Education

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
College Grad Agree 889194899591--89----87--87----8788------87--86----84
College Grad Disagree 10841048--10----12--11----1111------10--13----14
Some College Agree 889293909492--93----88--87----8889------91--87----83
Some College Disagree 10871057--6----11--12----119------8--12----14
HS Grad or Less Agree 919189939494--92----92--92----9293------94--88----89
HS Grad or Less Disagree 678554--8----7--6----76------5--10----8

Income

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Low Agree 949391939493--95----90--94----9193------94--92----92
Low Disagree 367544--4----9--6----77------5--6----6
Lower-middle Agree 909089929593--93----94--92----9391------92--89----88
Lower-middle Disagree 7810745--7----6--7----77------7--9----9
Upper-middle Agree 899291909495--91----90--90----9090------92--88----85
Upper-middle Disagree 977965--9----9--9----910------6--11----13
Upper Agree 899394949391--88----88--85----8590------88--84----80
Upper Disagree 965678--12----11--14----139------11--15----17

Religious Preference

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
White Evangelical Protestant Agree 89909092--92--91----89--89----8790------87--82----79
White Evangelical Protestant Disagree 8987--7--9----11--10----129------10--15----17
White Mainline Protestant Agree 90929292--92--90----89--89----8789------92--85----88
White Mainline Protestant Disagree 8777--7--10----10--10----1010------7--13----11
White Catholic Agree 899195909593--93----91--87----8991------91--88----85
White Catholic Disagree 874956--6----8--12----108------8--11----13
Unaffiliated Agree 879284929694--------94--------8991------93--89----87
Unaffiliated Disagree 10714635--------6--------98------5--8----10