30q. It is time for Washington politicians to step aside and make room for new leaders

Total

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Total Agree 626859607784--79----68--73----5863----------------76
Total Disagree 292534302014--18----27--22----3530----------------19

Party

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Republican Agree 505851517177--87----70--73----4542----------------87
Republican Disagree 423544412621--11----26--22----5052----------------10
Democrat Agree 707564688187--71----62--75----6676----------------65
Democrat Disagree 232028251712--27----32--22----2818----------------30
Independent Agree 617159628087--80----72--73----6368----------------79
Independent Disagree 272333291711--17----25--23----3125----------------16

Sex

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Male Agree 626860627684--80----67--73----5765----------------76
Male Disagree 302635312214--18----30--24----3728----------------20
Female Agree 616957597883--77----70--74----5860----------------75
Female Disagree 282433301814--18----24--21----3432----------------19

Age

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
18-29 Agree 606350567382--82----69--72----5664----------------75
18-29 Disagree 303043342416--16----26--23----4030----------------18
30-49 Agree 606956607683--81----68--75----5760----------------75
30-49 Disagree 322436312014--18----27--20----3633----------------21
50-64 Agree 627165598382--68----67--65----6060----------------80
50-64 Disagree 282328321615--27----30--32----3232----------------18
65+ Agree 677268687987--82----70--82----5872----------------72
65+ Disagree 242123221610--14----24--14----3221----------------22

Generation

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Greatest Agree 657068697988--80------------------------------------
Greatest Disagree 262326241610--15------------------------------------
Silent Agree 617160558283--72----69--72----6070----------------71
Silent Disagree 302432351515--24----26--24----3124----------------23
Boomer Agree 606754617584--80----69--72----5658----------------80
Boomer Disagree 322738302114--18----27--24----3734----------------17
Gen X Agree ------557382--82----68--73----5663----------------73
Gen X Disagree ------342517--16----28--21----3831----------------22
Millennial Agree --------------------------------62----------------76
Millennial Disagree --------------------------------31----------------18

Race

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
White Agree 606756597683--78----68--73----5557----------------78
White Disagree 312737322115--19----27--22----3836----------------19
Black Agree 737566698690--82----74--80----7578----------------67
Black Disagree 16182125128--18----23--17----2117----------------27
Hispanic Agree --------------------------------77----------------75
Hispanic Disagree --------------------------------16----------------18

Education

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
College Grad Agree 535552567277--76----56--68----4556----------------69
College Grad Disagree 403941372420--21----39--28----4938----------------25
Some College Agree 606450567783--80----67--72----5655----------------80
Some College Disagree 323144362015--18----27--24----3739----------------17
HS Grad or Less Agree 647463637986--79----74--76----6569----------------77
HS Grad or Less Disagree 251929271812--17----21--19----2822----------------17

Income

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Low Agree 687765658186--77----74--78----7075----------------81
Low Disagree 201624241712--19----23--17----2416----------------15
Lower-middle Agree 677163667886--84----70--80----6668----------------80
Lower-middle Disagree 242331251912--13----26--16----2825----------------16
Upper-middle Agree 586958597883--80----69--74----5260----------------76
Upper-middle Disagree 332736322015--19----26--21----4337----------------19
Upper Agree 526050557180--77----64--65----4845----------------70
Upper Disagree 403343402518--21----30--31----4548----------------26

Religious Preference

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
White Evangelical Protestant Agree 55655960--81--83----72--75----5654----------------84
White Evangelical Protestant Disagree 36293334--17--16----24--20----3739----------------12
White Mainline Protestant Agree 60665359--81--78----62--72----5454----------------80
White Mainline Protestant Disagree 31283931--16--18----31--23----3936----------------17
White Catholic Agree 617056597786--74----72--73----5059----------------79
White Catholic Disagree 302438332112--24----25--22----4237----------------16
Unaffiliated Agree 707466567584--------64--------6165----------------70
Unaffiliated Disagree 231728292215--------29--------2925----------------24