30q It is time for Washington politicians to step aside and make room for new leaders

Total

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Total Agree 626859607784--79----68--73----5863----------------76
Total Disagree 292534302014--18----27--22----3530----------------19

Party

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Republican Agree 505851517177--87----70--73----4542----------------87
Republican Disagree 423544412621--11----26--22----5052----------------10
Democrat Agree 707564688187--71----62--75----6676----------------65
Democrat Disagree 232028251712--27----32--22----2818----------------30
Independent Agree 617159628087--80----72--73----6368----------------79
Independent Disagree 272333291711--17----25--23----3125----------------16

Sex

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Male Agree 626860627684--80----67--73----5765----------------76
Male Disagree 302635312214--18----30--24----3728----------------20
Female Agree 616957597883--77----70--74----5860----------------75
Female Disagree 282433301814--18----24--21----3432----------------19

Age

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
18-29 Agree 606350567382--82----69--72----5664----------------75
18-29 Disagree 303043342416--16----26--23----4030----------------18
30-49 Agree 606956607683--81----68--75----5760----------------75
30-49 Disagree 322436312014--18----27--20----3633----------------21
50-64 Agree 627165598382--68----67--65----6060----------------80
50-64 Disagree 282328321615--27----30--32----3232----------------18
65+ Agree 677268687987--82----70--82----5872----------------72
65+ Disagree 242123221610--14----24--14----3221----------------22

Generation

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Greatest Agree 657068697988--80------------------------------------
Greatest Disagree 262326241610--15------------------------------------
Silent Agree 617160558283--72----69--72----6070----------------71
Silent Disagree 302432351515--24----26--24----3124----------------23
Boomer Agree 606754617584--80----69--72----5658----------------80
Boomer Disagree 322738302114--18----27--24----3734----------------17
Gen X Agree ------557382--82----68--73----5663----------------73
Gen X Disagree ------342517--16----28--21----3831----------------22
Millennial Agree --------------------------------62----------------76
Millennial Disagree --------------------------------31----------------18

Race

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
White Agree 606756597683--78----68--73----5557----------------78
White Disagree 312737322115--19----27--22----3836----------------19
Black Agree 737566698690--82----74--80----7578----------------67
Black Disagree 16182125128--18----23--17----2117----------------27
Hispanic Agree --------------------------------77----------------75
Hispanic Disagree --------------------------------16----------------18

Education

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
College Grad Agree 535552567277--76----56--68----4556----------------69
College Grad Disagree 403941372420--21----39--28----4938----------------25
Some College Agree 606450567783--80----67--72----5655----------------80
Some College Disagree 323144362015--18----27--24----3739----------------17
HS Grad or Less Agree 647463637986--79----74--76----6569----------------77
HS Grad or Less Disagree 251929271812--17----21--19----2822----------------17

Income

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Low Agree 687765658186--77----74--78----7075----------------81
Low Disagree 201624241712--19----23--17----2416----------------15
Lower-middle Agree 677163667886--84----70--80----6668----------------80
Lower-middle Disagree 242331251912--13----26--16----2825----------------16
Upper-middle Agree 586958597883--80----69--74----5260----------------76
Upper-middle Disagree 332736322015--19----26--21----4337----------------19
Upper Agree 526050557180--77----64--65----4845----------------70
Upper Disagree 403343402518--21----30--31----4548----------------26

Religious Preference

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
White Evangelical Protestant Agree 55655960--81--83----72--75----5654----------------84
White Evangelical Protestant Disagree 36293334--17--16----24--20----3739----------------12
White Mainline Protestant Agree 60665359--81--78----62--72----5454----------------80
White Mainline Protestant Disagree 31283931--16--18----31--23----3936----------------17
White Catholic Agree 617056597786--74----72--73----5059----------------79
White Catholic Disagree 302438332112--24----25--22----4237----------------16
Unaffiliated Agree 707466567584--------64--------6165----------------70
Unaffiliated Disagree 231728292215--------29--------2925----------------24