30o There is too much power concentrated in the hands of a few big companies

Total

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Total Agree 7878847780767273----73--74----7776------76--77----75
Total Disagree 1717131917212525----25--23----2021------21--21----22

Party

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Republican Agree 6970786973666264----64--66----6962------63--66----62
Republican Disagree 2726192624313434----33--31----2935------33--32----35
Democrat Agree 8385868284837881----74--78----8387------84--84----85
Democrat Disagree 1312111413141919----25--18----1412------14--14----13
Independent Agree 7880877883797473----77--77----8079------79--77----75
Independent Disagree 1517111714192425----21--21----1918------18--22----22

Sex

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Male Agree 7776827277737069----70--72----7475------73--72----71
Male Disagree 2019162422262930----28--26----2423------25--26----27
Female Agree 7880858183807577----76--77----7978------79--81----80
Female Disagree 1515101413162221----22--20----1719------17--16----17

Age

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
18-29 Agree 7874827675756973----74--74----7780------73--80----84
18-29 Disagree 1720151923242926----26--24----2118------23--19----16
30-49 Agree 7580847684787371----75--72----7673------79--75----74
30-49 Disagree 2016142014202526----24--25----2224------18--23----22
50-64 Agree 8079857878777474----70--76----7981------78--78----75
50-64 Disagree 1519121817192424----27--23----1818------21--21----23
65+ Agree 8181857980737676----70--81----7874------73--76----69
65+ Disagree 1414111516211924----26--13----1718------24--19----28

Generation

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Greatest Agree 8180858083757571------------------------------------
Greatest Disagree 1416111614191829------------------------------------
Silent Agree 7780847879777376----69--78----7980------70--76----68
Silent Disagree 1818141816202423----28--19----1717------26--19----29
Boomer Agree 7677837583787471----76--74----7874------81--78----74
Boomer Disagree 1918132115202527----23--25----2023------18--21----24
Gen X Agree ------7774756873----73--72----7678------77--76----76
Gen X Disagree ------1824233026----27--25----2220------19--22----20
Millennial Agree --------------------------------78------73--78----82
Millennial Disagree --------------------------------19------23--20----18

Race

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
White Agree 7777847680767172----73--74----7676------77--77----75
White Disagree 1919142017222626----25--23----2121------21--21----23
Black Agree 8390848285837678----76--81----8282------80--81----84
Black Disagree 10771412132120----22--15----1717------19--17----16
Hispanic Agree --------------------------------78------74--70----73
Hispanic Disagree --------------------------------17------20--29----20

Education

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
College Grad Agree 6867746872676059----63--65----6969------71--73----75
College Grad Disagree 3030242826313837----35--34----2929------27--26----24
Some College Agree 7677877280747476----73--71----7878------79--80----78
Some College Disagree 2119132417242423----25--27----2019------20--19----20
HS Grad or Less Agree 8182868183807677----77--80----8179------79--78----75
HS Grad or Less Disagree 1313101414162022----21--16----1617------18--19----21

Income

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
Low Agree 8385858082818079----73--78----8078------77--81----77
Low Disagree 91081615161820----24--18----1618------19--16----18
Lower-middle Agree 8182868184807775----76--81----8082------82--79----83
Lower-middle Disagree 1314121614171923----21--16----1915------17--18----16
Upper-middle Agree 7577867981777077----77--74----7778------81--77----72
Upper-middle Disagree 2118121717212922----23--25----2021------16--21----25
Upper Agree 7072787272685960----64--68----7269------68--74----73
Upper Disagree 2826202527303839----35--29----2530------30--25----26

Religious Preference

19871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012
White Evangelical Protestant Agree 80798778--767373----76--79----7778------72--77----71
White Evangelical Protestant Disagree 17181019--212326----22--18----1918------26--21----26
White Mainline Protestant Agree 76768475--746969----68--70----7772------77--75----75
White Mainline Protestant Disagree 20191419--232830----30--27----2126------20--23----24
White Catholic Agree 7779807582767276----74--73----7277------78--76----70
White Catholic Disagree 1818181917222622----25--25----2522------20--22----29
Unaffiliated Agree 76788079767775------75--------7874------81--82----84
Unaffiliated Disagree 19181617202123------23--------1921------16--15----14