30o. There is too much power concentrated in the hands of a few big companies

Total

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Total Agree 7878847780767273----73--74----7776------76--77----75
Total Disagree 1717131917212525----25--23----2021------21--21----22

Party

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Republican Agree 6970786973666264----64--66----6962------63--66----62
Republican Disagree 2726192624313434----33--31----2935------33--32----35
Democrat Agree 8385868284837881----74--78----8387------84--84----85
Democrat Disagree 1312111413141919----25--18----1412------14--14----13
Independent Agree 7880877883797473----77--77----8079------79--77----75
Independent Disagree 1517111714192425----21--21----1918------18--22----22

Sex

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Male Agree 7776827277737069----70--72----7475------73--72----71
Male Disagree 2019162422262930----28--26----2423------25--26----27
Female Agree 7880858183807577----76--77----7978------79--81----80
Female Disagree 1515101413162221----22--20----1719------17--16----17

Age

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
18-29 Agree 7874827675756973----74--74----7780------73--80----84
18-29 Disagree 1720151923242926----26--24----2118------23--19----16
30-49 Agree 7580847684787371----75--72----7673------79--75----74
30-49 Disagree 2016142014202526----24--25----2224------18--23----22
50-64 Agree 8079857878777474----70--76----7981------78--78----75
50-64 Disagree 1519121817192424----27--23----1818------21--21----23
65+ Agree 8181857980737676----70--81----7874------73--76----69
65+ Disagree 1414111516211924----26--13----1718------24--19----28

Generation

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Greatest Agree 8180858083757571------------------------------------
Greatest Disagree 1416111614191829------------------------------------
Silent Agree 7780847879777376----69--78----7980------70--76----68
Silent Disagree 1818141816202423----28--19----1717------26--19----29
Boomer Agree 7677837583787471----76--74----7874------81--78----74
Boomer Disagree 1918132115202527----23--25----2023------18--21----24
Gen X Agree ------7774756873----73--72----7678------77--76----76
Gen X Disagree ------1824233026----27--25----2220------19--22----20
Millennial Agree --------------------------------78------73--78----82
Millennial Disagree --------------------------------19------23--20----18

Race

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
White Agree 7777847680767172----73--74----7676------77--77----75
White Disagree 1919142017222626----25--23----2121------21--21----23
Black Agree 8390848285837678----76--81----8282------80--81----84
Black Disagree 10771412132120----22--15----1717------19--17----16
Hispanic Agree --------------------------------78------74--70----73
Hispanic Disagree --------------------------------17------20--29----20

Education

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
College Grad Agree 6867746872676059----63--65----6969------71--73----75
College Grad Disagree 3030242826313837----35--34----2929------27--26----24
Some College Agree 7677877280747476----73--71----7878------79--80----78
Some College Disagree 2119132417242423----25--27----2019------20--19----20
HS Grad or Less Agree 8182868183807677----77--80----8179------79--78----75
HS Grad or Less Disagree 1313101414162022----21--16----1617------18--19----21

Income

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
Low Agree 8385858082818079----73--78----8078------77--81----77
Low Disagree 91081615161820----24--18----1618------19--16----18
Lower-middle Agree 8182868184807775----76--81----8082------82--79----83
Lower-middle Disagree 1314121614171923----21--16----1915------17--18----16
Upper-middle Agree 7577867981777077----77--74----7778------81--77----72
Upper-middle Disagree 2118121717212922----23--25----2021------16--21----25
Upper Agree 7072787272685960----64--68----7269------68--74----73
Upper Disagree 2826202527303839----35--29----2530------30--25----26

Religious Preference

1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012
White Evangelical Protestant Agree 80798778--767373----76--79----7778------72--77----71
White Evangelical Protestant Disagree 17181019--212326----22--18----1918------26--21----26
White Mainline Protestant Agree 76768475--746969----68--70----7772------77--75----75
White Mainline Protestant Disagree 20191419--232830----30--27----2126------20--23----24
White Catholic Agree 7779807582767276----74--73----7277------78--76----70
White Catholic Disagree 1818181917222622----25--25----2522------20--22----29
Unaffiliated Agree 76788079767775------75--------7874------81--82----84
Unaffiliated Disagree 19181617202123------23--------1921------16--15----14